An Act To Correct Errors and Inconsistencies in the Laws of Maine
[…] Sec. A-8. 22 MRSA §2514-A, as enacted by PL 2013, c. 252, §4, is amended to read:
§ 2514-A. Registration
Sec. A-9. 22 MRSA §2515, as enacted by PL 2013, c. 323, §4, is repealed.
Sec. A-10. 22 MRSA §2517-C, as amended by PL 2013, c. 304, §§5 to 7; c. 323, §5; and c. 567, §1, is repealed and the following enacted in its place:
§ 2517-C. Slaughter and inspection; producer exemptions for poultry
(1) The name of the farm, the name of the poultry producer and the address of the farm including the zip code;
(2) The statement "Exempt under the Maine Revised Statutes, Title 22, section 2517-C NOT INSPECTED"; and
(3) Safe handling and cooking instructions as follows: "SAFE HANDLING INSTRUCTIONS: Keep refrigerated or frozen. Thaw in refrigerator or microwave. Keep raw poultry separate from other foods. Wash working surfaces, including cutting boards, utensils and hands, after touching raw poultry. Cook thoroughly to an internal temperature of at least 165 degrees Fahrenheit maintained for at least 15 seconds. Keep hot foods hot. Refrigerate leftovers immediately or discard."
(1) Separate area for slaughter, bleeding and defeathering;
(2) Separate area for evisceration and cooling; and
(3) Water supply that is tested twice annually for nitrates, nitrites and coliforms;
(1) Producer's name, address and zip code;
(2) Common name of product or list of ingredients;