Title 19-A: DOMESTIC RELATIONS HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
Part 2: MARRIED PERSONS HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
Chapter 23: MARRIAGE HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
Subchapter 1: GENERAL PROVISIONS HEADING: PL 1995, C. 694, PT. B, §2 (NEW); PT. E, §2 (AFF)
§650. Findings and purposes
All municipal clerks and courts of this State shall have a duty and shall be legally required to construe the provisions of
Maine's marriage laws in accordance with the following findings and purposes: [1997, c. 65, §2 (NEW).]
1.Findings.
The people of the State of Maine find that:
A. The union of one man and one woman joined in traditional monogamous marriage is of inestimable value to society; the State
has a compelling interest to nurture and promote the unique institution of traditional monogamous marriage in the support
of harmonious families and the physical and mental health of children; and that the State has the compelling interest in promoting
the moral values inherent in traditional monogamous marriage. [1997, c. 65, §2 (NEW).]
[
1997, c. 65, §2 (NEW)
.]
2.Purposes.
The purposes of this chapter are:
A. To encourage the traditional monogamous family unit as the basic building block of our society, the foundation of harmonious
and enriching family life; [1997, c. 65, §2 (NEW).]
B. To nurture, sustain and protect the traditional monogamous family unit in Maine society, its moral imperatives, its economic
function and its unique contribution to the rearing of healthy children; and [1997, c. 65, §2 (NEW).]
C. To support and strengthen traditional monogamous Maine families against improper interference from out-of-state influences
or edicts. [1997, c. 65, §2 (NEW).]
[
1997, c. 65, §2 (NEW)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1997, c. 65, §2 (NEW).
Data for this page extracted on 01/14/2013 11:26:36.