§2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of marijuana
1.Qualifying patient.
Except as provided in section 2426, a qualifying patient may:
A. Possess up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana and an incidental amount of marijuana as provided in subsection 5; [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]
* * *
E. Designate one person, hospice provider or nursing facility as a primary caregiver to assist with the qualifying patient's medical use of marijuana in a standardized written document, developed by the department,
signed and dated by the qualifying patient, including a one-year expiration and the signed acknowledgment of the primary caregiver
that the primary caregiver may be contacted to confirm the designation of the primary caregiver. A 2nd person or hospice provider or nursing facility may be designated as a 2nd primary caregiver if the patient is under 18 years of age. The primary caregivers for a patient are determined
solely by the patient's preference except that a parent, guardian or person having legal custody shall serve as a primary caregiver for a minor child ; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
F. Designate one primary caregiver or a registered dispensary to cultivate marijuana for the medical use of the patient, except
that a hospice provider or a nursing facility that is designated as a primary caregiver by a patient and the staff of the provider or facility may not be designated to cultivate marijuana for the patient. The qualifying patient must designate the primary caregiver or registered dispensary to cultivate for the patient in a standardized
written document, developed by the department, signed and dated by the qualifying patient, which must include a one-year expiration,
the total number of mature plants the primary caregiver is designated to cultivate and the signed acknowledgment of the primary
caregiver that the primary caregiver may be contacted to confirm the designation of the primary caregiver to cultivate for
the patient and the number of mature plants to be cultivated and being cultivated for the patient or the signed acknowledgment
of a person on behalf of the registered dispensary that the registered dispensary may be contacted to confirm the designation
of the dispensary to cultivate for the patient and the number of mature plants to be cultivated and being cultivated for the
patient; and [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
G. Be in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of marijuana and assist any qualifying patient with using or administering marijuana. [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
[
2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD)
.]
2.Primary caregiver.
Except as provided in section 2426, a primary caregiver, for the purpose of assisting a qualifying patient who has designated the primary caregiver as provided in subsection 1, may:
A. Possess up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana and an incidental amount of marijuana as provided in subsection 5 for each
qualifying patient who has designated the person as a primary caregiver; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
B. Cultivate up to 6 mature marijuana plants for each qualifying patient who has designated the primary caregiver to cultivate marijuana on the patient's behalf, subject to the limitation in subsection 1, paragraph B on the total number of plants authorized per qualifying patient. A primary caregiver may not cultivate marijuana for a patient unless the patient has designated the primary caregiver for
that purpose and the patient has not designated a registered dispensary to cultivate marijuana for the patient's medical use. In addition to the marijuana plants otherwise authorized under this paragraph, a primary caregiver may have harvested marijuana
plants in varying stages of processing in order to ensure the primary caregiver is able to meet the needs of the primary caregiver's
qualifying patients; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
C. Assist no more than 5 patients at any one time with their medical use of marijuana; [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]
D. Receive reasonable monetary compensation for costs associated with assisting a qualifying patient who designated the primary caregiver; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
E. Receive reasonable monetary compensation for costs associated with cultivating marijuana for a patient who designated the
primary caregiver to cultivate marijuana; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
F. Be in the presence or vicinity of the medical use of marijuana and assist any patient with the medical use, administration or preparation of marijuana; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
G. Prepare food as defined in section 2152, subsection 4 containing marijuana for medical use by a qualifying patient pursuant to section 2152, subsection 4-A and section 2167; and [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
H. For the purpose of disposing of excess prepared marijuana, transfer marijuana to a registered dispensary or another primary
caregiver if nothing of value is received. A primary caregiver who transfers prepared marijuana pursuant to this paragraph
does not by virtue of only that transfer qualify as a member of a collective. [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (NEW).]
[
2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD)
.]
3.Cultivation of marijuana.
The following provisions apply to the cultivation of marijuana by a qualifying patient under subsection 1 and a primary caregiver under subsection 2.
A. A patient who elects to cultivate marijuana plants must keep the plants in an enclosed, locked facility unless the plants
are being transported because the patient is moving or taking the plants to the patient's own property in order to cultivate
them. [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]
B. A primary caregiver who has been designated by a patient to cultivate marijuana for the patient's medical use must keep all
plants in an enclosed, locked facility unless the plants are being transported because the primary caregiver is moving or
* * *