§2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of marijuana
1.Qualifying patient.
Except as provided in section 2426, a qualifying patient may:
A. Possess up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana and an incidental amount of marijuana as provided in subsection 5; [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]
B. Cultivate, or designate a primary caregiver to cultivate under paragraph F, up to a total of 6 mature marijuana plants for that qualifying patient. The total number of mature marijuana plants per qualifying patient, whether cultivated by the
patient or by a primary caregiver, may not exceed 6. In addition to the 6 mature marijuana plants, the patient who is cultivating
the patient's own marijuana may have harvested marijuana in varying stages of processing in order to ensure the patient is
able to maintain supply and meet personal needs. Two or more qualifying patients who are members of the same household and
cultivating their own marijuana may share one enclosed, locked facility for cultivation; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
C. Possess marijuana paraphernalia; [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]
D. Furnish or offer to furnish to another qualifying patient for that patient's medical use of marijuana up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana if nothing of value is offered or transferred in return; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
E. Designate one person, hospice provider or nursing facility as a primary caregiver to assist with the qualifying patient's medical use of marijuana in a standardized written document, developed by the department,
signed and dated by the qualifying patient, including a one-year expiration and the signed acknowledgment of the primary caregiver
that the primary caregiver may be contacted to confirm the designation of the primary caregiver. A 2nd person or hospice provider or nursing facility may be designated as a 2nd primary caregiver if the patient is under 18 years of age. The primary caregivers for a patient are determined
solely by the patient's preference except that a parent, guardian or person having legal custody shall serve as a primary caregiver for a minor child ; [2011, c. 407, Pt. B, §16 (AMD).]
F. Designate one primary caregiver or a registered dispensary to cultivate marijuana for the medical use of the patient, except
that a hospice provider or a nursing facility that is designated as a primary caregiver by a patient and the staff of the provider or facility may not be designated to cultivate marijuana for the patient. The qualifying patient must designate the primary caregiver or registered dispensary to cultivate for the patient in a standardized
written document, developed by the department, signed and dated by the qualifying patient, which must include a one-year expiration,
the total number of mature plants the primary caregiver is designated to cultivate and the signed acknowledgment of the primary
caregiver that the primary caregiver may be contacted to confirm the designation of the primary caregiver to cultivate for
* * *