Subchapter 1: BUREAU OF REVENUE SERVICES HEADING: PL 1997, C. 526, §14 (AMD)
§305. Additional duties
In addition to any other duties of the Bureau of Revenue Services provided in this chapter, it shall: [1975, c. 78, §21 (AMD); 1997, c. 526, §14 (AMD).]
1.Just value.
Certify to the Secretary of State before the first day of February the equalized just value of all real and personal property
in each municipality and unorganized place that is subject to taxation under the laws of this State, except that percentage
of captured assessed value located within a tax increment financing district that is used to finance that district's development
plan, the captured assessed value located within a municipal affordable housing development district and the valuation amount
by which the current assessed value of commercial and industrial property within a municipal incentive development zone, as
determined in Title 30-A, section 5284, exceeds the assessed value of commercial and industrial property within the zone as
of the date the zone is approved by the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development, known in this subsection as the
"sheltered value," up to the amount invested by a municipality in infrastructure improvements under an infrastructure improvement
plan adopted pursuant to Title 30-A, section 5283. The equalized just value must be uniformly assessed in each municipality
and unorganized place and be based on 100% of the current market value. It must separately show for each municipality and
unorganized place the actual or estimated value of all real estate that is exempt from property taxation by law or is the
captured value within a tax increment financing district that is used to finance that district's development plan, as reported
on the municipal valuation return filed pursuant to section 383, or that is the sheltered value of a municipal incentive development
zone. The valuation as filed remains in effect until the next valuation is filed and is the basis for the computation and
apportionment of the state and county taxes;
[
2003, c. 426, §2 (AMD)
.]
2.Services.
Assist the primary assessing areas by providing appropriate technical services which may include, but not be limited to,
the following,
A. Preparation of information or manuals, or both, concerning construction values, prices, appraised guides, statistical tables
and other appropriate materials; [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
B. Specialized assessing assistance in industrial, commercial and other difficult property assessments as determined by the
State Tax Assessor; [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
C. Establishment of a coordinate grid system in connection with the Department of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry for the purpose of uniform identification of property parcels; [2011, c. 655, Pt. EE, §21 (AMD); 2011, c. 655, Pt. EE, §30 (AFF); 2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §5 (REV).]
D. Assistance in the preparation of tax maps and methods of updating such maps; [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
E. Devising necessary forms and procedures; and [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
F. Advice concerning data processing application to assessing. [1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).]
[
2011, c. 655, Pt. EE, §21 (AMD);
2011, c. 655, Pt. EE, §30 (AFF);
2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §5 (REV)
.]
3.Report.
Provide a biennial statistical compilation and analysis of property tax assessment practices and pertinent property tax data
on a state-wide basis;
[
1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW)
.]
4.Research.
Provide a continuing program of property tax research to improve present laws and practices;
[
1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW)
.]
5.Rules and regulations.
Promulgate, after appropriate notice and hearing, all rules and regulations necessary to carry into effect any of its duties
and responsibilities; and
[
2001, c. 564, §3 (AMD)
.]
6.Report on changes in land ownership.
On or before September 1st of each year, report to the Commissioner of Agriculture, Conservation and Forestry, the Commissioner
of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife and the joint standing committee of the Legislature having jurisdiction over public lands on the transfer in ownership of
parcels of land 10,000 acres or greater within the unorganized territory of the State. Using information maintained by the
State Tax Assessor under section 1602 and section 4641-D, the bureau shall provide information for each transfer that includes:
A. Name of the seller; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
B. Name of the buyer; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
C. Number of acres transferred; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
D. Classification of land; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
E. Location by township and county; [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
F. Sale price; and [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
G. A brief description of the property. [2001, c. 564, §4 (NEW).]
[
2011, c. 655, Pt. II, §11 (AFF);
2011, c. 655, Pt. II, §8 (AMD);
2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §6 (REV)
.]
SECTION HISTORY
1973, c. 620, §10 (NEW).
1975, c. 272, §34 (AMD).
1983, c. 858, §3 (AMD).
1983, c. 859, §N3 (AMD).
1985, c. 650, §7 (AMD).
1987, c. 497, §10 (AMD).
1989, c. 508, §8 (AMD).
1989, c. 857, §74 (AMD).
1993, c. 696, §4 (AMD).
1995, c. 462, §A67 (AMD).
1997, c. 526, §14 (AMD).
2001, c. 564, §§3,4 (AMD).
2003, c. 426, §2 (AMD).
2011, c. 655, Pt. EE, §21 (AMD).
2011, c. 655, Pt. EE, §30 (AFF).
2011, c. 655, Pt. II, §11 (AFF).
2011, c. 655, Pt. II, §8 (AMD).
2011, c. 657, Pt. W, §§5, 6 (REV).
Data for this page extracted on 10/16/2012 08:30:12.