Page 108 of 493 An Act to Adopt the Model Revised Article 9 Secured Transactions Page 110 of 493
[…] secured party in possession of collateral, that section does not
require the secured party to relinquish possession when the
secured party ceases to hold a security interest. Under common
law, absent agreement to the contrary, the failure to relinquish
possession of collateral upon satisfaction of the secured
obligation would constitute a conversion. Inasmuch as problems
apparently have not surfaced in the absence of statutory duties
under former Article 9 and the common-law duty appears to have
been sufficient, this Article does not impose a statutory duty to
relinquish possession.

 
§9-1209.__Duties of secured party if account debtor has been

 
notified of assignment

 
(1)__Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), this
section applies if:

 
(a)__There is no outstanding secured obligation; and

 
(b)__The secured party is not committed to make advances,
incur obligations or otherwise give value.


Page 108 of 493 Top of Page Page 110 of 493