Page 1 of 2 An Act to Enact the Uniform Principal and Income Act of 1997 LD 1573 Title Page
[…] "any part of principal ... has not produced an average net income
of a least 1% per year of its inventory value for more than a
year ... ." Under the prudent investor rule, "[t]o whatever
extent a requirement of income productivity exists, ... the
requirement applies not investment by investment but to the
portfolio as a whole." Restatement of Trusts 3d: Prudent
Investor Rule § 227, Comment i, at 34. The power to adjust under
Section 104(a) is also to be exercised by considering net income
from the portfolio as a whole and not investment by investment.
Section 413(b) of this Act eliminates the underproductive
property rule in all cases other than trusts for which a marital
deduction is allowed; the rule applies to a marital deduction
trust if the trust's assets "consist substantially of property
that does not provide the spouse with sufficient income from or
use of the trust assets ..." - in other words, the section
applies by reference to the portfolio as a whole.

 
While the purpose of the power to adjust in Section 104(a) is
to eliminate the need for a trustee who operates under the
prudent investor rule to be concerned about the income component