Page 1 of 2 An Act to Enact the Uniform Principal and Income Act of 1997 LD 1573 Title Page
[…] described in Section 104(b), but the trustee may not make an
adjustment in circumstances described in Section 104(c).

 
Section 104 does not empower a trustee to increase or decrease
the degree of beneficial enjoyment to which a beneficiary is
entitled under the terms of the trust; rather, it authorizes the
trustee to make adjustments between principal and income that may
be necessary if the income component of a portfolio's total
return is too small or too large because of investment decisions
made by the trustee under the prudent investor rule. The
paramount consideration in applying Section 104(a) is the
requirement in Section 103(b) that "a fiduciary must administer a
trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable
to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the terms
of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the
fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries."
The power to adjust is subject to control by the court to prevent
an abuse of discretion. Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 187
(1959). See also id. §§ 183, 232, 233, Comment p (1959).

 
Section 104 will be important for trusts that are irrevocable