clarification of provisions in the 1962 Act, and changes to rules | in the prior Acts. |
[…] |
| | Section 104 does not empower a trustee to increase or decrease | the degree of beneficial enjoyment to which a beneficiary is | entitled under the terms of the trust; rather, it authorizes the | trustee to make adjustments between principal and income that may | be necessary if the income component of a portfolio's total | return is too small or too large because of investment decisions | made by the trustee under the prudent investor rule. The | paramount consideration in applying Section 104(a) is the | requirement in Section 103(b) that "a fiduciary must administer a | trust or estate impartially, based on what is fair and reasonable | to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the terms | of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the | fiduciary shall or may favor one or more of the beneficiaries." | The power to adjust is subject to control by the court to prevent | an abuse of discretion. Restatement (Second) of Trusts § 187 | (1959). See also id. §§ 183, 232, 233, Comment p (1959). |
|