Page 33 of 183 An Act To Adopt the Maine Uniform Securities Act Page 35 of 183
[…] "security." With respect to a security futures product, Section
28(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended by the
Commodity Futures Modernization Act of 2000, further provides:
"No provision of any State law regarding the offer, sale or
distribution of securities shall apply to any transaction in a
security futures product, except that this sentence shall not be
construed as limiting any State antifraud law of general
applicability."

 
Preorganization certificates or subscriptions are included in
this term, obviating the need for a separate definition as was
included in RUSA Section 402(13).

 
Section 102(28) uses RUSA's "fractional undivided interest in
oil, gas or other mineral rights" formulation, which originated
in Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933, rather than the
1956 Act formulation, "certificate of interest or participation
in an oil, gas or mining title." In recent years, courts
interpreting Section 2(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 have
found certain oil, gas or mineral rights to be investment
contracts (that is, securities). 2 Louis Loss & Joel Seligman,
Securities Regulation 979-982 (3d ed. rev. 1999).