Session - 129th Maine Legislature
[…] A, §2 and affected by Pt. F, §1, are amended to read:

1. Executed on or after September 1, 2019.  A power of attorney executed in this State on or after July September 1, 2019 is valid if its execution complies with section 5-905.
2. Executed on or after July 1, 2010 but before September 1, 2019.  A power of attorney executed on or after July 1, 2010 but before July September 1, 2019 is valid if its execution complied with former Title 18-A, section 5-906.

Sec. B-7. 18-C MRSA §5-963,  as enacted by PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 and affected by Pt. F, §1, is amended to read:

§ 5-963. Effect on existing powers of attorney

Except as otherwise provided in this Part:

1. Application to powers of attorney.  This Part applies to a power of attorney created before, on or after July September 1, 2019;
2. Application to judicial proceedings commenced on or after September 1, 2019.  This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced on or after July September 1, 2019; and
3. Application to judicial proceedings commenced before September 1, 2019.  This Part applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of attorney commenced before July September 1, 2019, unless the court finds that application of a provision of this Part would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply and the superseded law applies.

An act done before July September 1, 2019 is not affected by this Part.

Sec. B-8. 18-C MRSA §6-311,  as enacted by PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 and affected by Pt. F, §1, is amended to read:

§ 6-311. Application of Part

This Part applies to registrations of securities in beneficiary form made before, on or after July September 1, 2019 by decedents dying on or after July September 1, 2019.

Sec. B-9. 18-C MRSA §6-403,  as enacted by PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 and affected by Pt. F, §1, is amended to read:

§ 6-403. Applicability

This Part applies to a transfer on death deed made before, on or after July September 1, 2019 by a transferor dying on or after July September 1, 2019.

Sec. B-10. 18-C MRSA §6-421,  as enacted by PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 and affected by Pt. F, §1, is repealed.

Sec. B-11. 18-C MRSA §7-203,  as enacted by PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 and affected by Pt. F, §1, is amended to read:

§ 7-203. Application of Part

This Part applies to fiduciary relationships in existence on July September 1, 2019 or established after that date.

Sec. B-12. 18-C MRSA §7-472,  as enacted by PL 2017, c. 402, Pt. A, §2 and affected by Pt.