Session - 129th Maine Legislature
[…] The direct partners or indirect partners may not take any deduction or credit for this amount or claim a refund of the amount in this State.
6 Failure of audited partnership or tiered partner to report or pay.   Nothing in this section prevents the assessor from assessing direct partners or indirect partners for taxes they owe, using the best information available, in the event that a partnership or tiered partner fails to timely make any report or payment required by this subchapter for any reason.

§ 5197 Extensions of time

The time periods provided for in this subchapter may be extended:

1 Automatically for 60 days.   Automatically, upon written notice to the assessor, by 60 days for an audited partnership or tiered partner that has 10,000 or more direct partners; or
2 Written agreement.   By written agreement between the taxpayer and the assessor.

Any extension granted under this section for filing the federal adjustments report extends the last day prescribed by law for assessing any additional tax pursuant to sections 141 and 5270 and the period for filing a claim for refund or credit of taxes pursuant to sections 144 and 5278 arising from the final federal adjustment.

§ 5198 Rules

The assessor may adopt rules governing the treatment of part-year residents and other rules necessary to implement this subchapter. Rules adopted under this section are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.