An Act To Harmonize State Income Tax Law and the Centralized Partnership Audit Rules of the Federal Internal Revenue Code of 1986
[…] (7) Multiply the total of the amounts determined in subparagraph (6), divisions (a) and (b), reduced by the amount determined in subparagraph (6), division (c), by the highest tax rate under section 5111;
(8) For the total distributive shares of the remaining final federal adjustments reported to resident direct partners subject to tax under section 5111 or 5160, multiply that amount by the highest tax rate under section 5111 for the applicable tax year; and
(9) Add the amounts determined in subparagraphs (4), (5), (7) and (8), along with interest and penalties as provided in sections 186 and 187-B, respectively.
§ 5197. Extensions of time
The time periods provided for in this subchapter may be extended:
Any extension granted under this section for filing the federal adjustments report extends the last day prescribed by law for assessing any additional tax pursuant to sections 141 and 5270 and the period for filing a claim for refund or credit of taxes pursuant to sections 144 and 5278 arising from the final federal adjustment.
§ 5198. Rules
The assessor may adopt rules governing the treatment of part-year residents and other rules necessary to implement this subchapter. Rules adopted under this section are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2-A.