An Act To Amend the Maine Uniform Probate Code
[…] The changes to Title 18-C, section 3-310 parallel the amendment made to Title 18-C, section 3-306.
The bill amends Title 18-C, section 3-706, subsection 1 to clarify that the personal representative is required to send a copy of the inventory to all interested persons "who request" the inventory. Both the former counterpart provision under Title 18-A and the counterpart provision under the Uniform Probate Code require the personal representative to furnish the inventory only to persons "who request" the inventory; Title 18-C, section 3-706, subsection 2 states that "the personal representative shall furnish the inventory to interested persons who request it."