§1213. Service of process on foreign corporation not authorized to carry on activities in State
1.
Limited jurisdiction.
Every foreign corporation that carries on any activities in this State without having been authorized to carry on activities in this State thereby submits itself to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State, with respect to any action arising out of or in connection with activities actually carried on in this State, and also thereby designates the Secretary of State as its agent upon whom any process, notice or demand upon it may be served in any action or proceeding arising out of or in connection with the carrying on of any activities in this State.
[RR 1991, c. 2, §47 (COR).]
2.
Other methods of service.
In addition to other methods of service that may be authorized by statute or by rule, service of such process may be made as provided in Title 5, section 113.
[PL 2007, c. 323, Pt. B, §25 (AMD); PL 2007, c. 323, Pt. G, §4 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 525, §13 (NEW). RR 1991, c. 2, §47 (COR). PL 2007, c. 323, Pt. B, §25 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 323, Pt. G, §4 (AFF).