§4455. Action ineffectual against nonparty until attachment recorded
No action in which the title to real estate is involved is effectual against any person not a party thereto or having actual notice thereof until either:
1.
Attachment made and recorded.
An attachment of such real estate is duly made and recorded in the registry of deeds, in and for the county or district in which such real estate is situated, in the same manner as attachments of real estate in other actions are now recorded; or
2.
Certificate recorded.
A certificate setting forth the names of the parties, the date of the complaint and the filing thereof and a description of the real estate in litigation as described in said complaint, duly certified by the clerk of courts in and for the county where said complaint is pending is recorded in the registry of deeds in the county or district in which such real estate is situated.