§1104. Material witness; arrest and bail
If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any criminal proceeding and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of that person by subpoena, the court may order the arrest of that person and may require that person to give bail for that person's appearance as a witness, utilizing the same standards for release as for a defendant preconviction bailable as of right under subchapter II. Subchapters IV and V also apply.
[PL 1997, c. 317, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 317, §A2 (NEW).