Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §3307 PDF
  • §3307 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 507 Contents
  • Title 15 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§3306-A
Title 15: COURT PROCEDURE -- CRIMINAL
Part 6: MAINE JUVENILE CODE
Chapter 507: PETITION, ADJUDICATION AND DISPOSITION
§3308
§3307. Publicity and record
1.  Juvenile hearings conducted as they would be for adults.
[PL 1979, c. 681, §18 (RP).]
1-A.  Disclosure of identity.  A law enforcement officer, officer of the court, juvenile community corrections officer or other representative of the Department of Corrections may not disclose the identity of any juvenile until a petition is filed charging the juvenile with a juvenile crime described in subsection 2. This section does not preclude the disclosure of the identity of a juvenile to a complainant or victim if a juvenile community corrections officer decides not to file a petition in accordance with section 3301, subsection 5, paragraph A or B or if the juvenile community corrections officer requests the prosecuting attorney to file a petition in accordance with section 3301, subsection 5, paragraph C.
[PL 2019, c. 525, §16 (AMD).]
2.  Certain hearings public.
A. Once a petition is filed, the general public may not be excluded from a proceeding on a juvenile crime that would constitute murder or a Class A, Class B or Class C crime if the juvenile involved were an adult; from a proceeding on a juvenile crime that would constitute a Class D crime if the juvenile involved were an adult and the juvenile has previously been adjudicated of committing a juvenile crime that would constitute a Class D or higher class crime not arising from the same underlying transaction; or from a subsequent dispositional hearing in such cases.   [PL 2007, c. 196, §4 (AMD).]
B. The general public is excluded from all other juvenile hearings and proceedings, except that a juvenile charged with a juvenile crime that would constitute murder or a Class A, Class B or Class C offense and with a juvenile crime that would constitute a juvenile's first Class D offense or Class E offense or with conduct described in section 3103, subsection 1, paragraph B, C or E, arising from the same underlying transaction may elect to have all charges adjudicated in one hearing, and, when a juvenile does so elect, the general public is not excluded from that hearing.   [PL 2009, c. 93, §9 (AMD).]
C. [PL 1979, c. 681, §19 (RP).]
[PL 2009, c. 93, §9 (AMD).]
3.  Record.  A verbatim record shall be made of all detention, bind over, adjudicatory and dispositional hearings.
[PL 1979, c. 512, §4 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 520, §1 (NEW). PL 1977, c. 664, §§26-29 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 233, §1 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 373, §§2,3 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 512, §4 (AMD). PL 1979, c. 681, §§18,19 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 361 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 421 (AMD). PL 1989, c. 445, §5 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 493, §19 (AMD). PL 1991, c. 776, §1 (AMD). PL 1995, c. 470, §7 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 624, §B17 (AMD). PL 2003, c. 180, §8 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 196, §4 (AMD). PL 2009, c. 93, §9 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 525, §16 (AMD).