Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §208 PDF
  • §208 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 9 Contents
  • Title 17-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§207-A
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Chapter 9: OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
§208-A
§208. Aggravated assault
1.  A person is guilty of aggravated assault if that person intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes:
A. Bodily injury to another that creates a substantial risk of death or extended convalescence necessary for recovery of physical health. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime;   [PL 2015, c. 358, §1 (AMD).]
A-1. Bodily injury to another that causes serious, permanent disfigurement or loss or substantial impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime;   [PL 2015, c. 358, §1 (NEW).]
B. Bodily injury to another with use of a dangerous weapon. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime; or   [PL 2015, c. 358, §1 (AMD).]
C. Bodily injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life. Such circumstances include, but are not limited to, the number, location or nature of the injuries, the manner or method inflicted, the observable physical condition of the victim or the use of strangulation. For the purpose of this paragraph, "strangulation" means impeding the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by intentionally, knowingly or recklessly applying pressure on the person's throat or neck. Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime.   [PL 2019, c. 91, §1 (AMD).]
[PL 2019, c. 91, §1 (AMD).]
2.
[PL 2015, c. 358, §1 (RP).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1975, c. 499, §1 (NEW). PL 1975, c. 740, §43 (AMD). PL 1977, c. 510, §44 (AMD). PL 1981, c. 317, §6 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 640, Pt. B, §2 (AMD). PL 2015, c. 358, §1 (AMD). PL 2019, c. 91, §1 (AMD).