Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §103-A PDF
  • §103-A MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 5 Contents
  • Title 17-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§103
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 1: GENERAL PRINCIPLES
Chapter 5: DEFENSES AND AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSES; JUSTIFICATION
§103-B
§103-A. Duress
1.  It is a defense that, when a person engages in conduct that would otherwise constitute a crime, the person is compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to that person or another person or because that person was compelled to do so by force.
[PL 2007, c. 173, §19 (AMD).]
2.  For purposes of this section, compulsion exists only if the force, threat or circumstances are such as would have prevented a reasonable person in the defendant's situation from resisting the pressure.
[PL 1981, c. 324, §26 (NEW).]
3.  The defense set forth in this section is not available:
A. To a person who intentionally or knowingly committed the homicide for which the person is being tried;   [PL 2007, c. 173, §19 (AMD).]
B. To a person who recklessly placed that person in a situation in which it was reasonably probable that the person would be subjected to duress; or   [PL 2007, c. 173, §19 (AMD).]
C. To a person who with criminal negligence placed that person in a situation in which it was reasonably probable that the person would be subjected to duress, whenever criminal negligence suffices to establish culpability for the offense charged.   [PL 2007, c. 173, §19 (AMD).]
[PL 2007, c. 173, §19 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1981, c. 324, §26 (NEW). PL 2007, c. 173, §19 (AMD).