Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §751-B PDF
  • §751-B MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 31 Contents
  • Title 17-A Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§751-A
Title 17-A: MAINE CRIMINAL CODE
Part 2: SUBSTANTIVE OFFENSES
Chapter 31: OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
§752
§751-B. Refusing to submit to arrest or detention
1.  A person is guilty of refusing to submit to arrest or detention if, with the intent to hinder, delay or prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting the arrest or detention of that person, the person:
A. Refuses to stop on request or signal of a law enforcement officer. Violation of this paragraph is a Class E crime;   [PL 2009, c. 449, §2 (NEW).]
B. Uses physical force against the law enforcement officer. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime; or   [PL 2009, c. 449, §2 (NEW).]
C. Creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the law enforcement officer. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime.   [PL 2009, c. 449, §2 (NEW).]
[PL 2009, c. 449, §2 (NEW).]
2.  It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the person reasonably believed that the person attempting to effect the arrest or detention was not a law enforcement officer. It is a defense to prosecution under subsection 1, paragraph A that the law enforcement officer acted unlawfully in attempting to effect the arrest or detention.
[PL 2009, c. 449, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY