§1008. Exculpation of trustee
1.
Exculpation unenforceable.
A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that it:
A.
Relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries; or
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
B.
Was inserted as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship to the settlor.
2.
Invalid; proof otherwise.
An exculpatory term drafted or caused to be drafted by the trustee is invalid as an abuse of a fiduciary or confidential relationship unless the trustee proves that the exculpatory term is fair under the circumstances and that its existence and contents were adequately communicated to the settlor.
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 618, §A2 (AFF).