§402. Requirements for creation
1.
Requirements.
A trust is created only if:
A.
The settlor has capacity to create a trust;
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
B.
The settlor indicates an intention to create the trust;
C.
The trust has a definite beneficiary or is:
(1)
A charitable trust;
(2)
A trust for the care of an animal, as provided in section 408; or
(3)
A trust for a noncharitable purpose, as provided in section 409;
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
D.
The trustee has duties to perform; and
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
E.
The same person is not the sole trustee and sole beneficiary.
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
2.
Definite beneficiary.
A beneficiary is definite if the beneficiary can be ascertained now or in the future, subject to any applicable rule against perpetuities.
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
3.
Power to select beneficiary; failure of power.
A power in a trustee to select a beneficiary from an indefinite class is valid. If the power is not exercised within a reasonable time, the power fails and the property subject to the power passes to the persons who would have taken the property had the power not been conferred.
[PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 618, Pt. A, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 618, §A1 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 618, §A2 (AFF).