§608. Enforcement
1.
Not enforceable.
A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
A.
That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
B.
The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(2)
Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
(3)
Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
2.
Support required.
If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
3.
Unconscionability.
An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement must be decided by the court as a matter of law.
[PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. B, §2 (NEW); PL 1995, c. 694, Pt. E, §2 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1995, c. 694, §B2 (NEW). PL 1995, c. 694, §E2 (AFF).