§3104. Penalties and process
Money recovered under sections 3102 and 3103 is for the use of the owners. In any notice of claim or process for the money's recovery, a description of the owners as owners of parcels of land benefited by the private road, private way or bridge by name, clearly describing each owner's parcel of land by the book and page number of the owner's deed as recorded in the county's registry of deeds and the private road, private way or bridge, is sufficient. If the private road, private way or bridge is shown on a plan recorded in the county's registry of deeds, the plan's recording reference is sufficient. Such process is not abated by the death of any owner or by the transfer of any owner's interest. Any money owed pursuant to section 3101, 3102 or 3103 is an obligation that is personal to the owners of the subject parcels, jointly or severally, and also burdens the parcel and runs with the land upon the transfer of any owner's interest. After June 30, 2018, any money owed pursuant to section 3101, 3102 or 3103 is not an obligation that burdens the parcel or runs with the land upon the transfer of any owner's interest unless a notice of claim is recorded in the county's registry of deeds prior to the transfer. A notice of claim filed in the registry of deeds expires 6 years from the date of recording unless extended prior to the expiration by recording of a notice of extension of the notice of claim. A recorded notice of claim may be extended for additional 6-year periods until the claim is paid. The commissioner or board may cause to be recorded in the county's registry of deeds a notice of claim for money owed pursuant to section 3101, 3102 or 3103 that is more than 90 days delinquent and may add to the amount owed the recording costs for filing the notice of claim. The recording of such notice does not constitute slander of title. Before recording such notice or service of process of a complaint for collection in a civil action, the commissioner or board shall give the owner against whom such action is to be taken written notice, in the same manner as written notices of meetings are provided for in section 3101, of the intended action if the debt is not paid within 20 days of the date of the written notice. This written notice to cure must be sent at least 30 days before the recording of the notice of claim or the service of process of the complaint for collection in a civil action.
[PL 2023, c. 387, §3 (AMD).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1997, c. 682, §2 (AMD). PL 2007, c. 625, §4 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 198, §10 (AMD). PL 2017, c. 306, §1 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 387, §3 (AMD).