§1596. Effect of dissolution
                  1.
                                Existence; activities.
                                Until the filing of a certificate of cancellation as provided in section 1533, a dissolved limited liability company continues its existence as a limited liability company but may not carry on any activities except as is appropriate to wind up and liquidate its activities and affairs, including:
                  A.
                                        Collecting the dissolved limited liability company's assets;
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  B.
                                        Disposing of the dissolved limited liability company's properties that will not be distributed in kind to persons owning transferable interests;
                  C.
                                        Discharging or making provisions for discharging the dissolved limited liability company's liabilities;
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  D.
                                        Distributing the dissolved limited liability company's remaining property in accordance with section 1601; and
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  E.
                                        Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate the dissolved limited liability company's business and affairs.
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  2.
                                No change upon dissolution.
                                The dissolution of a limited liability company does not:
                  A.
                                        Transfer title to the limited liability company's property;
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  B.
                                        Prevent the commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its limited liability company name;
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  C.
                                        Abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the limited liability company on the effective date of dissolution; or
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                  D.
                                        Terminate the authority of the limited liability company's registered agent.
                                [PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 2009, c. 629, Pt. A, §3 (AFF).]
                        SECTION HISTORY