§7104. Affordable telephone service
1.
Low-income support.
The commission shall require telephone utilities to participate in statewide outreach programs designed to increase the number of low-income telephone customers on the network through increased participation in any universal service program approved by the commission.
[PL 1997, c. 692, §1 (NEW).]
1-A.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"North American Numbering Plan Administrator" means a North American organization responsible for neutrally administering numbering resources in a Maine numbering plan area.
[PL 2023, c. 144, §1 (NEW).]
B.
"Number placed in service" means an active 10-digit telephone number that is:
(1)
Compliant with the guidelines established by the North American Numbering Plan Administrator for use by a voice network service provider;
(2)
Has been assigned to an end user customer of the voice network service provider; and
(3)
Is capable of receiving voice traffic from, or originating voice traffic to, the public switched telephone network.
[PL 2023, c. 144, §1 (NEW).]
C.
"Numbering plan area" has the same meaning as in 47 Code of Federal Regulations, Section 52.7(a) in effect on December 16, 2022.
[PL 2023, c. 144, §1 (NEW).]
D.
"Numbering resources" means blocks of telephone numbers provided to authorized voice network service providers in a numbering plan area by the North American Numbering Plan Administrator.
[PL 2023, c. 144, §1 (NEW).]
E.
"Voice network service provider" means a voice service provider that offers its subscribers the means to initiate or receive voice communications using the public switched telephone network and includes a provider of interconnected voice over Internet protocol service required to register with the commission pursuant to section 7110, subsection 2.
[PL 2023, c. 144, §1 (NEW).]
2.
General availability.
The commission shall seek to ensure that provider of last resort service is available at reasonably comparable rates to consumers throughout all areas of the State in which the service is available pursuant to section 7221.
[PL 2015, c. 462, §2 (AMD).]
3.
Authority.
The commission shall adopt rules to implement this section and may require voice network service providers using numbers placed in service for the State's numbering plan area from the North American Numbering Plan Administrator or its successor to contribute to a state universal service fund to support programs consistent with the goals of applicable provisions of this Title and the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat. 56. A voice network service provider is not required to contribute to the state universal service fund for telephone numbers that are acquired by the provider but are not placed in service. Prior to requiring that voice network service providers contribute to a state universal service fund, the commission shall assess the telecommunications needs of the State's consumers and establish the level of support required to meet those needs. If the commission establishes a state universal service fund pursuant to this section, the commission shall contract with an appropriate independent fiscal agent that is not a state entity to serve as administrator of the state universal service fund. Funds contributed to a state universal service fund are not state funds. Rules and any state universal service fund requirements established by the commission pursuant to this section must:
A.
Be reasonably designed to maximize federal assistance available to the State for universal service purposes;
[PL 1997, c. 692, §1 (NEW).]
B.
Meet the State's obligations under the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat. 56;
[PL 2011, c. 623, Pt. B, §14 (AMD).]
C.
Be consistent with the goals of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, Public Law 104-104, 110 Stat. 56;
[PL 2011, c. 623, Pt. B, §14 (AMD).]
D.
Ensure that any requirements regarding contributions to a state universal service fund be nondiscriminatory and competitively neutral;
[PL 2017, c. 422, §2 (AMD); PL 2017, c. 422, §12 (AFF).]
E.
[PL 2011, c. 623, Pt. B, §14 (RP).]
F.
[PL 2011, c. 623, Pt. B, §14 (RP).]
G.
* * *