§1806. Information not public record
Disclosure of information and records in the possession of the commission is governed by this section.
[PL 2011, c. 260, §1 (NEW).]
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Individual client information" means name; date of birth; social security number; gender; ethnicity; home, work, school or other address; home telephone number; fax number; e-mail address; cellular telephone number; pager number; and any information protected under the Maine Rules of Evidence, Rules 501 to 509 or the Maine Rules of Professional Conduct, Rule 1.6 or otherwise protected by the attorney-client relationship.
[PL 2023, c. 638, §17 (AMD).]
B.
"Personal contact information" means home address, home telephone number, home fax number, home e-mail address, personal cellular telephone number, personal pager number, date of birth and social security number.
[PL 2023, c. 638, §17 (AMD).]
C.
"Request for funds for expert or investigative assistance" means a request submitted to the commission by or on behalf of a person eligible for indigent legal services seeking authorization to expend funds for expert or investigative assistance, which includes, but is not limited to, the assistance of a private investigator, interpreter or translator, psychiatrist, psychologist or other mental health expert, medical expert and scientific expert.
[PL 2023, c. 638, §17 (AMD).]
D.
"Case information" means:
[PL 2023, c. 638, §17 (AMD).]
(1)
The court in which a case is brought;
(2)
Any criminal charges or juvenile crime charges and the type, but not the contents, of any petition giving rise to a case;
(3)
The docket number;
(4)
The identity of assigned counsel and the date of assignment;
(5)
The withdrawal of assigned counsel and the date of withdrawal; and
(6)
Any order for reimbursement of assigned counsel fees.
[PL 2011, c. 547, §1 (NEW).]
2.
Confidential information.
The following information and records in the possession of the commission are not open to public inspection and do not constitute public records as defined in Title 1, section 402, subsection 3.
A.
Individual client information is confidential, except that the names of criminal defendants and the names of juvenile defendants charged with offenses that if committed by an adult would constitute murder or a Class A, Class B or Class C crime are not confidential.
[PL 2023, c. 638, §17 (AMD).]
B.
[PL 2023, c. 638, §17 (RP).]
C.
Personal contact information of a commission-rostered attorney is confidential.
Personal contact information of a member of the commission or a commission employee, including employed counsel and public defenders, is confidential.
[PL 2023, c. 638, §17 (AMD).]
E.
A request for funds for expert or investigative assistance is confidential. The decision of the executive director of the commission hired pursuant to section 1804, subsection 1, or the executive director's designee, to grant or deny such a request is not confidential after a case has been completed. A case is completed when the judgment is affirmed on appeal or the period for appeal has expired.
[PL 2023, c. 638, §17 (AMD).]
F.
Any information obtained or gathered by the commission through a formal or informal complaint or when performing an evaluation or investigation of an attorney is confidential, except:
[PL 2023, c. 638, §17 (AMD).]
(1)
The commission may disclose the information to the attorney who is the subject of the formal or informal complaint, evaluation or investigation;
(2)
The executive director of the commission hired pursuant to section 1804, subsection 1, or the executive director's designee, may disclose the information to the Maine Assistance Program for Lawyers described in Title 14, section 164‑A;
(3)
* * *