Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page
[…] (4) If the secured party is a buyer of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes or a consignor:

     (5) Subsections (2) and (3) do not apply.

§9-1208. Additional duties of secured party having control of collateral

     (1) This section applies to cases in which there is no outstanding secured obligation and the secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations or otherwise give value.

     (2) Within 20 days after receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor:

§9-1209. Duties of secured party if account debtor has been notified of assignment

     (1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), this section applies if:

     (2) Within 20 days after receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account debtor that has received notification of an assignment to the secured party as assignee under section 9-1406, subsection (1) an authenticated record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party.

     (3) This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account, chattel paper or payment intangible.

§9-1210.   Request for accounting; request regarding list of collateral or statement of account

     (1) In this section: