EFFECTIVENESS OF SECURITY AGREEMENT; ATTACHMENT OF SECURITY INTEREST; RIGHTS OF PARTIES TO SECURITY AGREEMENT
[…] (e) A secured party having control of a letter-of-credit right under section 9-1107 shall send to each person having an unfulfilled obligation to pay or deliver proceeds of the letter of credit to the secured party an authenticated release from any further obligation to pay or deliver proceeds of the letter of credit to the secured party.
§9-1209. Duties of secured party if account debtor has been notified of assignment
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3), this section applies if:
(a) There is no outstanding secured obligation; and
(b) The secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations or otherwise give value.
(2) Within 20 days after receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account debtor that has received notification of an assignment to the secured party as assignee under section 9-1406, subsection (1) an authenticated record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party.
(3) This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account, chattel paper or payment intangible.
§9-1210. Request for accounting; request regarding list of collateral or statement of account
(1) In this section:
(a) "Request" means a record of a type described in paragraph (b), (c) or (d);