Previous PageTable Of ContentsNext Page
[…] Any law enforcement officer or medical examiner who has become becomes aware of a death involving criminal violence physical injury attributable to criminal conduct, or in which criminal violence physical injury attributable to criminal conduct is suspected, other than by motor vehicle vehicular manslaughter, in addition to complying with the notification requirements in subsection 3, shall immediately notify the Attorney General and the Chief Medical Examiner.

     Sec. 8. 22 MRSA §3027, as repealed and replaced by PL 1979, c. 538, §7, is amended to read:

§3027. Procedure at scene of death

     1. Movement or alteration of body prohibited. Except as otherwise provided in this section:

     2. Preservation or removal of body. In any medical examiner case where in which the body is in danger of being destroyed or lost, or the location of the body renders it a serious threat to the safety or health of others, any a person may take whatever steps are reasonably necessary for the retention or preservation of the body prior to the arrival or authorization of the medical examiner or the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, provided that such. The person shall first, whenever if practicable, exactly mark the location and position of the body.

In any medical examiner case where criminal violence in which physical injury attributable to criminal conduct other than by motor vehicle vehicular manslaughter is not suspected, and the presence of the body is likely to cause hardship or outrage, and a medical examiner or the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner cannot can not be reached in a reasonable period of time, the district attorney for the district in which the body is located, or his the district attorney's authorized representative, may authorize removal of the body by the law enforcement officer in charge of the scene, provided that the. The officer shall first, whenever if practicable, exactly mark the location and position of the body.

     3. Procedures. Before removal of the body as provided in subsection 2, the law enforcement officer shall whenever possible arrange for photographs, measurements and a record of the location and position of the body.