CHAPTER 608
[…] For purposes of this section "railroad" includes, but is not limited to, a railroad whose abandonment has been approved pursuant to 49 United States Code, Chapter 109. This subsection does not permit the commission to authorize the taking of an easement over lands owned by the State. All work on the property or of a railroad or public utility must be done under the supervision and to the satisfaction of the railroad or public utility, but at the natural gas utility's expense.
Sec. 5. 35-A MRSA §6501, sub-§3, as enacted by PL 1987, c. 141, Pt. A, §6, is amended to read:
3. Exceptions. This Except as otherwise provided by law, this chapter does not apply to:
A. Property taken by the United States, the State of Maine, a county or municipality of the State, a quasi-municipal corporation or steam railroad corporation; and
B. Property which, when taken, is being or is necessary to be used by the owner in the performance of a public duty.
Effective July 25, 2002, unless otherwise indicated.
Revisor of Statutes Homepage | Subject Index | Search | 120th Laws of Maine | Maine Legislature |