§9042. Standards
1.
Standards.
The board shall, by rule, adopt standards in conformance with nationally recognized standards for the construction and the installation of manufactured housing.
[PL 1993, c. 642, §27 (AMD).]
2.
Approval.
The board shall approve for sale or installation all manufactured housing that complies with the rules and standards authorized by this chapter or shall delegate the authority to inspect and approve the manufactured housing by inspection agencies authorized by the board.
3.
Exemption.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 25, section 2357‑A and Title 30‑A, section 4358, new manufactured housing that is manufactured, brokered, distributed, sold, installed or serviced in compliance with this chapter is exempt from all state or other political subdivision codes, standards, rules or regulations that regulate the same matters. A building permit or certificate of occupancy may not be delayed, denied or withheld on account of any alleged failure of new manufactured housing to comply with any code, standard, rule or regulation from which the new manufactured housing is exempt under this subsection.
[PL 2011, c. 633, §4 (AMD).]
4.
Certification.
[PL 1981, c. 152, §14 (RP).]
5.
Local enforcement.
Except as specifically set forth in this subsection, a certificate of occupancy for any certified manufactured housing may not be denied, delayed or withheld on account of any alleged failure to comply with this chapter or any building code or rule adopted by the board. For the purposes of this section, "certified manufactured housing" means new manufactured housing to which a label, seal or other device has been affixed, in accordance with rules adopted by the board, certifying the compliance of the housing with this chapter and all applicable rules.
A.
The State or a political subdivision of the State may deny a certificate of occupancy for any certified manufactured housing when, in the exercise of reasonable judgment, the State or the political subdivision of the State determines that an imminent and direct risk of serious physical injury or death would exist in the normal use of the manufactured housing.
[PL 1999, c. 725, §4 (NEW).]
B.
If a certificate of occupancy for certified manufactured housing is denied, the State or a political subdivision of the State shall promptly provide the applicant for the certificate of occupancy with written notice of the denial. The notice must describe each reason for the denial of the certificate of occupancy in sufficient detail to allow the applicant to correct each deficiency noted. The State or a political subdivision of the State shall simultaneously provide a copy of the notice to the board.
[PL 1999, c. 725, §4 (NEW).]
C.
If the code enforcement or other inspection officer of the State or a political subdivision of the State identifies a failure of certified manufactured housing to comply with this chapter or any building code or rule adopted by the board, the officer may file a complaint with the board in accordance with section 9051.
[PL 1999, c. 725, §4 (NEW).]
D.
This chapter may not be construed to impose a duty on a code enforcement or other inspection officer of the State or a political subdivision of the State to inspect any certified manufactured housing for compliance with this chapter or any building code or rule adopted by the board. Unless a certificate of occupancy has been issued pursuant to the provisions of section 9043, subsection 2, paragraph A, a certificate of occupancy for certified manufactured housing does not constitute a representation by the State or a political subdivision of the State that the manufactured housing meets the standards established under this chapter.
[PL 1999, c. 725, §4 (NEW).]
6.
Review of denial; issuance of certificate of occupancy.
Notwithstanding the provisions of Title 25, chapter 313, if a certificate of occupancy for certified manufactured housing is denied on account of any alleged failure of the manufactured housing to comply with this chapter or any building code or rule adopted by the board or any law, rule, regulation or ordinance from which the manufactured housing is exempt under this chapter, the applicant for the certificate of occupancy may petition the board to review the denial.
The board shall issue a certificate of occupancy for the manufactured housing if, after appropriate notice and administrative hearing in accordance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter IV, the board determines that:
A.
The manufactured housing has been certified pursuant to the rules adopted by the board;
[PL 1999, c. 725, §4 (NEW).]
B.
The certificate of occupancy was not denied pursuant to subsection 5, paragraph A; and
[PL 1999, c. 725, §4 (NEW).]
C.
The notice of denial issued under subsection 5, paragraph B does not specify any violation of applicable law, rule, regulation or ordinance from which the manufactured housing is not exempted under this chapter.
[PL 1999, c. 725, §4 (NEW).]
A certificate of occupancy issued under this subsection has the same validity, force and effect as if issued by the State or a political subdivision of the State in which the manufactured housing is located.
[PL 1999, c. 725, §4 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 1977, c. 550, §1 (NEW). PL 1981, c. 152, §14 (RPR). PL 1993, c. 642, §27 (AMD). PL 1999, c. 725, §§3,4 (AMD). PL 2005, c. 344, §19 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 633, §4 (AMD).