Maine Legislature Maine Revised Statutes
  • Session Law
  • Statutes
  • Maine State Constitution
  • Information
  • §11105 PDF
  • §11105 MS-Word
  • Statute Search
  • Ch. 915 Contents
  • Title 12 Contents
  • List of Titles
  • Maine Law & Disclaimer
  • Revisor's Office
  • Maine Legislature
§11104
Title 12: CONSERVATION
Part 13: INLAND FISHERIES AND WILDLIFE
Subpart 4: FISH AND WILDLIFE
Chapter 915: HUNTING: SEASONS, REQUIREMENTS AND RESTRICTIONS
Subchapter 2: HUNTING LICENSE REQUIREMENTS AND FEES
§11106
§11105. Safety course
1.  Hunter safety course requirements.  Except as provided in subsection 2, a person who applies for a Maine license to hunt with firearms other than a junior license or an apprentice hunter license issued under section 11108‑B must submit proof of having successfully completed a hunter safety course as provided in section 10108 or an equivalent hunter safety course or satisfactory evidence of having previously held a valid adult license to hunt with firearms in this State or any other state, province or country in any year beginning with 1976.
When proof of competency can not otherwise be provided, the applicant may substitute a signed affidavit that the applicant has previously held the required adult hunting license or that the applicant has successfully completed the required hunter safety course.
[PL 2013, c. 538, §17 (AMD).]
2.  Hunter safety course exemption for certain members of armed forces domiciled in State.  A member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty who is permanently stationed outside of the United States and home on leave is exempt from hunter safety course requirements under subsection 1 if that member shows proof at the time of application for the license that that member's home state of record, as recorded in that person's military service records, is Maine. A person who no longer meets the conditions for an exemption under this subsection must satisfy the requirements of subsection 1.
[PL 2013, c. 139, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 414, §A2 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 414, §D7 (AFF). PL 2003, c. 614, §9 (AFF). PL 2013, c. 139, §1 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 408, §9 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 538, §17 (AMD).