§685-C. Miscellaneous provisions
1.
Comprehensive land use plan.
The commission shall prepare an official comprehensive land use plan, referred to in this subsection as "the plan," for the unorganized and deorganized areas of the State.
* * *
Upon adoption of district boundaries and land use standards, a certified copy of each official land use guidance map, delineating district boundaries, and associated land use standards shall be filed with the State Tax Assessor.
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
7.
Time periods.
In computing the period of time to perform any act under these rules, the first day on which an act may be performed shall not be included but the last day of the period shall be included unless it is a Saturday, Sunday or holiday in which event the period shall be extended until the next business day.
A holiday is any day appointed as such by the President or Congress of the United States, or the Governor or Legislature of the State of Maine.
[PL 1971, c. 457, §5 (NEW).]
8.
Enforcement, inspection and penalties for violations.
Standards, rules and orders issued by the commission pursuant to this chapter have the force and effect of law. No development may be undertaken, except in conformance with this chapter, the standards, rules and orders enacted or issued pursuant to this chapter, and any real estate or personal property existing in violation of such is a nuisance. For the purposes of inspection and to ensure compliance with standards, orders and permits issued or adopted by the commission, authorized commission staff, forest rangers and the state supervisor or consultant personnel may conduct investigations, examinations, tests and site evaluations necessary to verify information presented to it and may obtain access to any lands and structures regulated pursuant to this chapter.
Any person who violates any provision of this chapter, or the terms or conditions of any standards, rules, permits or orders adopted or issued pursuant to this chapter, is subject to a civil penalty, payable to the State, of not more than $10,000 for each day of the violation.
In addition to the other penalties provided, the commission may, in the name of the State of Maine, institute any appropriate action, injunction or other proceeding to prevent, restrain, correct or abate any violation hereof or of the orders or standards or rules promulgated hereunder. This action may include, but is not limited to, proceedings to revoke or suspend any commission permit or approval, taken either before the commission itself in accordance with Title 5, section 10004, before the District Court in accordance with Title 4, chapter 5 or, notwithstanding the provisions of Title 4, section 152, subsection 9 or Title 5, section 10051, before the Superior Court as part of an enforcement action brought by the commission.
In addition to any such penalties or remedies provided in this subsection, the court may order restoration of any area affected by any action or inaction found to be in violation of any of the provisions of this chapter or of any order, standard, rule or permit of the commission, or any decree of the court, to the condition of such area prior to the violation. When such restoration is not practicable, the court may order other actions to be taken by the person charged with the violation which are in mitigation of the damage caused by the violation.
A person who willfully or knowingly falsifies any statement contained in a permit application or other information required to be submitted to the commission is in violation of this chapter and subject to the penalties of this chapter.
[PL 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §27 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 547, Pt. B, §80 (AFF).]
8-A.
Shoreland zoning violations; commission authority.
The commission may take the following actions when an owner or occupant of land within the commission’s jurisdiction violates a standard, rule, permit or order adopted or issued by the commission pursuant to this chapter applicable to development in a shoreland zone, as long as the commission sends written notice to the last known address of the owner and occupant, if applicable, by certified mail, return receipt requested, demanding the owner or occupant remove, abate or otherwise correct the violation within 10 days and the violation is not removed, abated or otherwise corrected in that time period:
A.
Deny the issuance of a permit to or suspend or revoke a permit of the owner or occupant for further development in the shoreland zone of the land on which the violation occurred until the violation is removed, abated or otherwise corrected and any penalties and court-awarded costs are paid; and
[PL 2023, c. 602, §1 (NEW).]
B.
File a civil action against the owner or occupant to recover unpaid penalties, the cost to remove, abate or otherwise correct the violation, court costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
[PL 2023, c. 602, §1 (NEW).]
If the commission is the prevailing party in a civil action filed pursuant to this subsection, the commission may claim a lien against the land on which the violation occurred for all costs awarded by the court. The commission shall file a notice of a lien with the register of deeds in the county in which the land is located.
For the purposes of this subsection, "shoreland zone" means the shoreland area as described in Title 38, section 435 and “occupant” means a person occupying land with the owner’s permission.
[PL 2023, c. 602, §1 (NEW).]
Revisor's Note:
(Subsection 8-A as enacted by PL 2023, c. 623, §1, is REALLOCATED TO TITLE 12, SECTION 685-C, SUBSECTION 8-B)
8-B.
(REALLOCATED FROM T. 12, §685-C, sub-§8-A) Stop-work order.
* * *