§685-C. Miscellaneous provisions
1.
Comprehensive land use plan.
The commission shall prepare an official comprehensive land use plan, referred to in this subsection as "the plan," for the unorganized and deorganized areas of the State.
* * *
The issuance of a stop-work order or the modification of an order by the director may be appealed by the person to whom the order is directed to the Superior Court pursuant to the Maine Administrative Procedure Act. If the issuance or modification of the stop-work order is appealed to the Superior Court by the person to whom the order is directed, the order remains in effect and enforceable during the pendency of the appeal, except as otherwise provided in the order or by the director or as ordered by the Superior Court.
[PL 2023, c. 623, §1 (NEW); RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. A, §20 (RAL).]
C.
If the activity subject to a stop-work order under this subsection is occurring under a permit or order issued by the commission, the duration of the stop-work order may not exceed 2 weeks from the date of issuance of the stop-work order. If the person to whom the stop-work order is directed does not satisfy the conditions set forth in the stop-work order for the resumption of the activity, as determined by the director, the director may extend the stop-work order for an additional time period, not to exceed 4 weeks, necessary to satisfy those conditions.
[PL 2023, c. 623, §1 (NEW); RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. A, §20 (RAL).]
D.
A person who violates a stop-work order issued under this subsection is subject to a civil penalty of up to $5,000 per day, per violation of the order, payable to the State and recoverable in a civil action, in addition to any other penalties that may be imposed by the commission by law.
[PL 2023, c. 623, §1 (NEW); RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. A, §20 (RAL).]
E.
Nothing in this subsection limits the commission's authority to pursue other administrative or enforcement actions relating to the activities described in a stop-work order issued under this subsection.
[PL 2023, c. 623, §1 (NEW); RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. A, §20 (RAL).]
9.
Representation in court.
The commission may authorize certified employees of the commission to serve civil process and represent the commission in District Court in the prosecution of violations of those laws enforced by the commission and set forth in Title 4, section 152, subsection 6‑A. Certification of these employees must be as provided under Title 30‑A, section 4453.
[PL 1997, c. 296, §2 (AMD).]
10.
Operating a personal watercraft.
Operating a personal watercraft is prohibited on the following categories of great ponds:
A.
Great ponds located entirely or partly within the jurisdiction of the commission that are identified in an official comprehensive land use plan adopted by the commission pursuant to subsection 1 as being not accessible within 1/4 mile by 2-wheel drive vehicles, with less than one development unit per mile, and at least one outstanding resource value;
[PL 1997, c. 739, §1 (NEW).]
B.
Great ponds located entirely or partly within the jurisdiction of the commission that are identified in an official comprehensive land use plan adopted by the commission as being accessible within 1/4 mile by 2-wheel drive vehicles, with less than one development unit per mile, with 2 or more outstanding resource values in fisheries, wildlife, scenic or shore character;
[PL 1997, c. 739, §1 (NEW).]
C.
Great ponds and smaller ponds located entirely or partly within the jurisdiction of the commission that are identified in an official comprehensive land use plan adopted by the commission as being not accessible within 1/2 mile by 2-wheel drive vehicles, with no more than one noncommercial remote camp and with a cold water game fishery; and
[PL 1997, c. 739, §1 (NEW).]
D.
Great ponds with less than all but more than 2/3 of their surface area in or partly in the jurisdiction of the commission that are identified as being of statewide significance in the "Maine Wildlands Lake Assessment" dated June 1, 1987 prepared by the commission, with 2 or more outstanding resource values in fisheries, wildlife, scenic or shore character and with more than 1/2 of their shoreline in public and private conservation ownership with guaranteed public access for low-impact public recreation.
[PL 1997, c. 739, §1 (NEW).]
The commission shall implement this subsection by rule adopted in accordance with section 685‑A. Rules adopted to implement this subsection are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II‑A.
This section does not apply to any waters subject to regulation by the Maine Indian Tribal-State Commission under Title 30, section 6207, subsection 3‑A.
[PL 1997, c. 739, §1 (NEW).]
11.
Landowner liability for actions of others.
An owner, lessee, manager, easement holder or occupant of premises is not subject to criminal sanctions or civil penalties or forfeitures for a violation of laws or rules enforced by the commission if that person provides substantial credible evidence that the violation was committed by another person other than a contractor, employee or agent of the owner, lessee, manager, easement holder or occupant. This subsection does not prevent the commission or a court from requiring an owner, lessee, manager, easement holder or occupant of premises to remediate or abate environmental hazards or damage or to reimburse the commission for the cost of remediation or abatement. An owner, lessee, manager, easement holder or occupant of premises is subject to criminal sanctions or civil penalties or forfeitures for failure to comply with a lawful administrative order or court order to remediate or abate environmental hazards or damage.
A.
The commission shall investigate substantiated allegations by an owner, lessee, manager, easement holder or occupant that the violation was caused by another person.
[PL 2001, c. 365, §1 (NEW).]
B.
* * *