§6327. Abatement of nuisance and preservation of property by mortgage loan servicer
1.
Actions to abate nuisance and preserve property.
After the commencement of an action for foreclosure, a mortgage loan servicer, as defined in Title 9‑A, section 1‑301, subsection 24‑C, may file an affidavit attesting to the conditions described in subsection 2 and any other facts evidencing abandonment with the 
* * *
If, upon entry pursuant to this section, the property is found to be occupied or there exist other reasonable indicia of occupancy, the mortgage loan servicer or its designee shall leave the property immediately and notify the county or municipality. Neither the mortgage loan servicer nor its designee may enter the occupied property regardless of whether the property constitutes a nuisance or complies with local code enforcement standards. Upon determination that the property is occupied, the mortgage loan servicer shall post a notice advising that entry occurred, take all steps necessary to remedy any damage caused by the entry and secure the property for the occupants.
[PL 2019, c. 647, §1 (NEW).]
8.
Notice that property not abandoned.
If a mortgage loan servicer is contacted by the mortgagor and notified that the property is not abandoned, the mortgage loan servicer shall notify the county or municipality and thereafter neither the mortgage loan servicer nor its designee may enter the property regardless of whether the property constitutes a nuisance or complies with local code enforcement standards.
[PL 2019, c. 647, §1 (NEW).]
9.
County and municipality liability.
A county or municipality is not liable for any damages caused by an act or omission of the mortgage loan servicer or its designee pursuant to this section.
[PL 2019, c. 647, §1 (NEW).]
10.
Prohibition on harassment.
Regardless of any contractual rights granted to a mortgagee, it is unlawful for a mortgagee, its mortgage loan servicer or a 3rd-party agent or other person acting on behalf of a mortgagee to enter residential property that is not abandoned for the purpose of forcing, intimidating, harassing or coercing a lawful occupant of the residential property to vacate that property in order to render the property vacant and abandoned or to otherwise force, intimidate, harass or coerce a lawful occupant of the residential property to vacate that property so that it may be considered abandoned.
[PL 2019, c. 647, §1 (NEW).]
11.
Penalties.
A violation of this section is deemed to be a violation of section 6113 for entities not exempt from the provisions of section 6113. The remedies provided in this section are in addition to any other rights and remedies conferred by law.
[PL 2019, c. 647, §1 (NEW).]
12.
Contractual rights.
The provisions of this section do not preempt, supersede or otherwise render inapplicable any rights granted to a mortgagee under the mortgage.
[PL 2019, c. 647, §1 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY