§2104. Sentencing procedure
1.
Participation by victim.
The victim must be provided the opportunity to participate at sentencing by:
A.
Making an oral statement in open court; or
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
B.
Submitting a written statement to the court either directly or through the attorney for the State. A written statement must be made part of the record.
An attorney for the victim may submit a written statement or make an oral statement on the victim's behalf.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
2.
Consideration of victim's statements.
The court shall consider any statement made under subsection 1, along with all other appropriate factors, in determining the sentence.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
3.
Participation by interested person.
An interested person, including, but not limited to, a member of the victim's family who is not immediate family of the victim, a close friend of the victim, a community member and other interested person, does not have a right to participate at sentencing. Participation by such interested persons is a matter for the court's discretion in determining what information to consider when sentencing.
[PL 2019, c. 113, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
SECTION HISTORY