§1745. Initial child custody jurisdiction
1.
Jurisdiction over initial determination.
Except as otherwise provided in section 1748, a court of this State has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:
A.
This State is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within 6 months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this State but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this State;
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
B.
A court of another state does not have jurisdiction under paragraph A or a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this State is the more appropriate forum under section 1751 or 1752 and:
(1)
The child and the child's parents, or the child and at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this State other than mere physical presence; and
(2)
Substantial evidence is available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training and personal relationships;
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
C.
All courts having jurisdiction under paragraph A or B have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this State is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under section 1751 or 1752; or
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
D.
No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph A, B or C.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
2.
Exclusive jurisdictional basis.
Subsection 1 is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this State.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
3.
Physical presence or personal jurisdiction not necessary or sufficient.
Physical presence of or personal jurisdiction over a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a child custody determination.
[PL 1999, c. 486, §3 (NEW); PL 1999, c. 486, §6 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY