§3788. Program requirements
1.
Notice of program assistance.
The department shall provide written notice to all applicants for and recipients of the Temporary Assistance for Needy Families program of the range of education, employment and training opportunities, and the types of support services, including transitional support services and medical assistance, available under the ASPIRE-TANF program, together with a statement that all participants may apply for those opportunities and services.
* * *
In coordination with the participant, the case manager shall establish a plan for the participant and the participant's family based on the assessment that includes appropriate services, supports and programs consistent with the findings and recommendations of the assessment that may include:
A.
Referral to a community agency qualified to assist the participant with services, supports, education, training and accommodations needed to reduce or overcome any barriers to achieving self-sufficiency and to fulfill the participant's personal and family responsibilities; and
[PL 2013, c. 376, §2 (NEW).]
B.
Assistance needed by the participant to obtain federal social security disability insurance benefits or federal supplemental security income benefits.
[PL 2013, c. 376, §2 (NEW).]
This subsection does not preclude a determination that the participant is temporarily unable to participate, including participation in any assessment pursuant to this subsection, due to good cause as described in section 3785. Any determination made under this subsection may be appealed in accordance with section 3762, subsection 9.
A participant who chooses to participate in a comprehensive assessment under this subsection and fails to participate without good cause may be sanctioned in accordance with section 3763, subsection 1‑A, paragraph A regardless of any previous sanctions that the participant may have incurred.
The department shall provide training for case managers regarding their job responsibilities and their obligation to comply with the requirements of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990; the federal Rehabilitation Act of 1973; and the Maine Human Rights Act when interviewing and providing information to participants, when referring participants for alternative services or when considering whether the participant requires reasonable accommodations in order to participate in the ASPIRE-TANF program.
[PL 2013, c. 376, §2 (NEW).]
4.
Employability plan.
[PL 1997, c. 530, Pt. A, §26 (RP).]
4-A.
Family contract amendment.
To the extent that sufficient funds, training sites and employment opportunities are reasonably available, the department and a participant in the program shall enter into an amended family contract that must include both the department's and the participant's activities and the support services necessary for the individual to participate in accordance with the assessment, the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 and the federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Public Law 109-171, 120 Stat. 4.
[PL 2009, c. 291, §8 (AMD).]
5.
Provision of support services.
Payment for support services must be furnished promptly in accordance with rules adopted by the department to, or on behalf of, eligible individuals as agreed to in the family contract. The rules must provide for an expedited procedure for payment for support services when those services are immediately necessary to enable the participant to participate in an approved education, training or employment plan.
The support services required to participate in ASPIRE-TANF must be specified in the family contract and each participant must receive the support services prescribed in that contract, which may include respite care.
[PL 1997, c. 530, Pt. A, §26 (AMD).]
6.
Education, training and employment services.
The ASPIRE-TANF program must make available a broad range of education, training and employment services in accordance with section 3781‑A, subsection 3 and the federal Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Public Law 104-193, 110 Stat. 2105 and the federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Public Law 109-171, 120 Stat. 4. These services and activities must include all of those services and activities offered by the Additional Support for People in Retraining and Employment Program on October 1, 1989, except in 2-year and 4-year postsecondary education and except as provided in chapter 1054‑B. This section does not prohibit the department from purchasing equivalent services from providers other than those from whom those services were purchased on October 1, 1989. When a particular approved education or training service is available at comparable quality and cost, including the cost of support services, and the implementation of the family contract would not be unreasonably delayed, the program participant may choose to enroll for that service with the provider of that person's preference. If this decision is not mutually agreed to by the participant and the case manager, the decision must be reviewed by the case manager's supervisor. These services must include reimbursement for the cost of tuition, mandatory fees and the cost of transcripts or transferring credits for postsecondary education when the participant has exhausted any available educational funding to complete the participant's family contract, in accordance with department rules.
A.
[PL 2021, c. 648, §9 (RP).]
B.
[PL 2021, c. 648, §9 (RP).]
C.
[PL 2021, c. 648, §9 (RP).]
When a substantially similar postsecondary education or training program of comparable quality is available at both a public and private institution, within a reasonable commuting distance for the participant, the department may choose to approve the program offered at the public institution if the participant's program can be completed at less cost at the institution.
[PL 2021, c. 648, §9 (AMD).]
6-A.
Parents as Scholars Program prematriculation services.
* * *