§501. Fees for registration; motor vehicles
The annual fees for the registration of motor vehicles must accompany the application for registration and are as follows.
[PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1993, c. 683, Pt. B, §5 (AFF).]
* * *
A temporary registration permit is limited in use for transportation of a vehicle after sale, transportation necessary for service or repairs of a vehicle, occasional seasonal relocation of a vehicle or occasional transportation necessary for the relocation of a tiny home:
(1)
Between the points of origin and destination and intermediate points, as set forth in the permit; or
(2)
From the point of origin to the destination and back to the point of origin, including any intermediate points, as set forth in the permit.
[PL 2023, c. 257, §8 (AMD).]
B.
A temporary registration permit is for the transit of the vehicle only. The vehicle may not be used for the transportation of passengers or property, for compensation or otherwise, unless specifically authorized on the temporary registration permit. If the vehicle is a chartered bus that is not covered by a reciprocity agreement with the state or country of registration, the Secretary of State may authorize transportation of passengers.
The Secretary of State may not issue a temporary registration permit that is valid for longer than 10 days from the effective date of the registration.
[PL 2007, c. 177, §2 (AMD).]
D.
The fee for a temporary registration permit issued under paragraph A, subparagraph (1) is $12. The fee for a temporary registration permit issued under paragraph A, subparagraph (2) is $25.
[PL 2007, c. 177, §3 (AMD).]
E.
The temporary registration permit must be carried in the vehicle at all times.
F.
A person who operates or moves a vehicle outside the routes specified in the temporary registration permit commits a traffic infraction and may not be fined less than $25 nor more than $200.
G.
[PL 2023, c. 634, §6 (RP).]
H.
A temporary registration plate may not be used on a house trailer or mobile home unless the operator of the vehicle possesses the written certificate from the tax collector required by section 1002, subsection 9.
[PL 2021, c. 216, §13 (NEW).]
[PL 2023, c. 634, §6 (AMD).]
8.
Special permit.
The Secretary of State may issue, on application and the payment of a fee of $4, a special registration permit authorizing the limited operation on the highway of self-propelled golf carts, lawn mowers, ATV's and other similar vehicles with restrictions and limitations of use that minimize the danger to the operator. The following provisions apply to special registration permits.
A.
A special registration permit is valid until March 1st of the next calendar year.
A driver's license is not required for operation under this subsection.
Vehicles registered under this subsection are exempt from the laws regulating the inspection of motor vehicles.
A person under the age of 15 years may not operate a vehicle under this subsection on a public way.
Operation of an ATV is limited to agricultural purposes in connection with a farm and to operation from or to the premises where kept, from or to a farm lot or between farm lots used for farm purposes by the ATV owner.
[PL 1999, c. 790, Pt. C, §6 (AMD); PL 1999, c. 790, Pt. C, §19 (AFF).]
9.
Attached vehicles.
A deputy sheriff with a writ of attachment may move the attached motor vehicle to a place of storage without registration or registration permit as long as the county has insurance as required by chapter 13.
10.
Off-highway vehicles.
The Secretary of State may issue, on application and the payment of a fee of $27, a special registration permit authorizing the limited operation on a way of trucks, truck tractors, Class B special mobile equipment, trailers and semitrailers that are otherwise used exclusively for off-highway purposes. The following provisions apply to registration permits issued pursuant to this subsection.
A.
A registration permit may not be granted unless the applicant presents a written certificate from the tax collector of the municipality from which the vehicle is being moved identifying the vehicle and stating that all personal property taxes applicable to the vehicle, including those for the current year, have been paid or that the vehicle is exempt from those taxes.
Highway use is limited to travel to and from garages for the purpose of obtaining repairs or maintenance or travel from one job site to another job site.
The registration permit may not authorize transporting property or passengers, except that a truck or truck tractor may draw an empty trailer or semitrailer.
[PL 2007, c. 38, §1 (AMD).]
D.
A registration permit is valid until March 1st of the next calendar year.
A vehicle issued a registration permit pursuant to this subsection is exempt from inspection requirements.
The registration permit must be in the vehicle when the vehicle is operated on the highway.
Trailers and semitrailers must be moved during daytime hours.
[PL 2007, c. 38, §1 (NEW).]
[PL 2007, c. 38, §1 (AMD).]
11.
Low-speed vehicles.
The Secretary of State may issue a registration for a low-speed vehicle upon application and payment of an annual fee of $25. The registrant must provide a certificate of title required by section 651, proof of financial responsibility required by section 1601 and evidence of payment of the excise tax required by Title 36, section 1482. A low-speed vehicle registered under this section is issued a registration plate with the word "low-speed" instead of "Vacationland." The Secretary of State may issue a facsimile plate for a 60-day period.
[PL 2003, c. 397, §3 (NEW).]
12.
Autocycles.
[PL 2009, c. 55, §2 (NEW); MRSA T. 29-A §501, sub-§12 (RP).]
12-A.
Autocycles.
[PL 2011, c. 556, §5 (NEW); MRSA T. 29-A §501, sub-§12-A (RP).]
13.
Autocycles.
* * *