§2103. Charter commission, membership, procedure
1.
Membership.
The charter commission shall consist of several voters in the municipality, elected under paragraph A, and 3 members appointed by the municipal officers under paragraph B.
A.
Voter members must be elected by one of the following methods:
(1)
Six voter members are elected in the same manner as the municipal officers, except that they must be elected at-large and without party designations;
(2)
One voter member is elected from each voting district or ward in the same manner as municipal officers, except that the voter member must be elected without party designation; or
(3)
Voter members are elected both at-large and by district or ward, as long as the number of voter members is the same as the number of municipal officers on the board or council of that municipality and the voter members are elected in the same manner as the municipal officers, except that they must be elected without party designation.
Election of voter members may be held either at the same municipal election as the referendum for the charter commission or at the next scheduled regular or special municipal or state election. The names of the candidates on the ballot must be arranged alphabetically by last name. If the elections are held at the same time, the names of the candidates must appear immediately below the question relating to the charter commission.
[PL 2009, c. 52, §1 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 52, §2 (AFF).]
B.
Appointive members need not be residents of the municipality, but only one may be a municipal officer. The municipal officers shall make the appointments in accordance with municipal custom or bylaws within 30 days after the election approving the establishment of the charter commission.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
[PL 2009, c. 52, §1 (AMD); PL 2009, c. 52, §2 (AFF).]
2.
Organization.
Immediately after receiving notice of the appointment of the members by the municipal officers, the municipal clerk shall notify the appointed and elected members of the charter commission of the date, time and place of the charter commission's organizational meeting. The clerk shall set the date, time and place of the meeting and give at least 7 days' notice of the meeting.
The charter commission shall organize by electing from its members a chairman, vice-chairman and a secretary and shall file notice of these elections with the municipal clerk. Vacancies occurring on the commission shall be filled by vote of the commission from the voters of the municipality, except that a vacancy among appointive members shall be promptly filled by the municipal officers. Members shall serve without compensation, but shall be reimbursed from the commission's account for expenses lawfully incurred by them in the performance of their duties.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
3.
Regulations, staff.
The charter commission may adopt regulations governing the conduct of its meetings and proceedings and may employ any necessary legal, research, clerical or other employees and consultants within the limits of its budget.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
4.
Funding.
A municipality shall provide its charter commission, free of charge, with suitable office space and with reasonable access to facilities for holding public hearings, may contribute clerical and other assistance to the commission and shall permit it to consult with and obtain advice and information from municipal officers, officials and employees during ordinary working hours. Within 20 days after the members of a charter commission are elected and appointed, the municipal officers shall credit $100 to the charter commission account. A municipality, from time to time, may appropriate additional funds to the charter commission account. These funds may be raised by taxation, borrowed or transferred from surplus.
A.
In addition to funds made available by a municipality, the charter commission account may receive funds from any other source, public or private, except that no contribution of more than $5 may be accepted from any source other than the municipality, unless the name and address of the person or agency making the contribution and the amount of the contribution are disclosed in writing filed with the clerk.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
B.
Prior to its termination, the charter commission shall file with the clerk a complete account of all its receipts and expenditures for public inspection. Any balance remaining in its account shall be credited to the municipality's surplus account.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
5.
Hearings, reports, time limits.
The following requirements regarding hearings, reports and time limits apply to a charter commission.
A.
Within 30 days after its organizational meeting, the charter commission shall hold a public meeting to receive information, views, comments and other material relating to its functions.
[PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. A, §2 (NEW); PL 1987, c. 737, Pt. C, §106 (NEW); PL 1989, c. 6 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 9, §2 (AMD); PL 1989, c. 104, Pt. C, §§8, 10 (AMD).]
B.
* * *