§6207-C. Regulation of natural resources on Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land
1.
Adoption of hunting, trapping and fishing ordinances by the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians.
Subject to the limitations of subsection 6, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians has exclusive authority within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land to enact ordinances regulating:
A.
Hunting, trapping or other taking of wildlife; and
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
B.
Taking of fish on any pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are wholly within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land and that is less than 10 acres in surface area.
Ordinances under this subsection must be equally applicable, on a nondiscriminatory basis, to all persons regardless of whether a person is a member of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians except that, subject to the limitations of subsection 6, ordinances under this subsection may include special provisions for the sustenance of the individual members of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. In addition to the authority provided by this subsection, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, subject to the limitations of subsection 6, may exercise within Houlton Band Trust Land all the rights incident to ownership of land under the laws of the State.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
2.
Registration stations.
The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall establish and maintain registration stations for the purpose of registering bear, moose, deer and other wildlife killed within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land and shall adopt ordinances requiring registration of such wildlife to the extent and in substantially the same manner as such wildlife are required to be registered under the laws of the State. These ordinances requiring registration must be equally applicable to all persons without distinction based on tribal membership. The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall report the deer, moose, bear and other wildlife killed and registered within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land to the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife at such times as the commissioner considers appropriate. The records of registration of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians must be available, at all times, for inspection and examination by the commissioner.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
3.
Adoption of regulations by commission.
Subject to the limitations of subsection 6, the commission has exclusive authority to adopt fishing rules or regulations on:
A.
Any pond other than those specified in subsection 1, paragraph B, 50% or more of the linear shoreline of which is within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land;
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
B.
Any section of a river or stream, both sides of which are within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land; and
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
C.
Any section of a river or stream one side of which is within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land for a continuous length of 1/2 mile or more.
* * *