§6207-C. Regulation of natural resources on Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land
1.
Adoption of hunting, trapping and fishing ordinances by the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians.
Subject to the limitations of subsection 6, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians has exclusive authority within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land to enact ordinances regulating:
* * *
Any section of a river or stream one side of which is within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land for a continuous length of 1/2 mile or more.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
In adopting such rules or regulations the commission shall consider and balance the need to preserve and protect existing and future sport and commercial fisheries, the historical non-Indian fishing interests, the needs or desires of the band to establish fishery practices for the sustenance of the band or to contribute to the economic independence of the band, the traditional fishing techniques employed by and ceremonial practices of Indians in the State and the ecological interrelationship between the fishery regulated by the commission and other fisheries throughout the State. Such regulation may include, without limitation, provisions on the method, manner, bag and size limits and season for fishing.
Said rules or regulations must be equally applicable on a nondiscriminatory basis to all persons regardless of whether such person is a member of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. Rules and regulations adopted by the commission may include the imposition of fees and permits or license requirements on users of such waters other than members of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. In adopting rules or regulations pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall comply with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act.
In order to provide an orderly transition of regulatory authority, all fishing laws and rules and regulations of the State remain applicable to all waters specified in this subsection until the commission certifies to the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife that the commission has met and voted to adopt its own rules and regulations in substitution for such laws and rules of the State.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
4.
Sustenance fishing within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land.
Subject to the limitations of subsection 6 and notwithstanding any other provision of state law to the contrary, the members of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians may take fish for their individual sustenance within the boundaries of Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land to the same extent as authorized under section 6207, subsection 4.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
5.
Posting.
Lands or waters subject to regulation by the commission or the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians must be conspicuously posted in such a manner as to provide reasonable notice to the public of the limitations on hunting, trapping, fishing or other use of the lands or waters.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
6.
Supervision by Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife.
* * *
In any administrative proceeding under this section the commissioner has the burden of proof. The decision of the commissioner may be appealed in the manner provided by the laws of the State for judicial review of administrative action and may be sustained only if supported by substantial evidence.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
7.
Transportation of game.
Fish lawfully taken within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land or in waters subject to commission regulation and wildlife lawfully taken within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land and registered pursuant to ordinances adopted by the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, may be transported within the State.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
8.
Fish and wildlife on non-Indian lands.
The commission shall undertake appropriate studies, consult with the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians and landowners and state officials, and make recommendations to the commissioner and the Legislature with respect to implementation of fish and wildlife management policies on non-Indian lands in order to protect fish and wildlife stocks on lands and water subject to regulation by the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians or the commission.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
9.
Fish.
As used in this section, the term "fish" means a cold‑blooded, completely aquatic vertebrate animal having permanent fins, gills and an elongated streamlined body usually covered with scales and includes inland fish and anadromous and catadromous fish when in inland water.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
10.
Regulation of drinking water.
Unless the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, in its discretion, enters into an intergovernmental agreement authorizing the State to exercise concurrent jurisdiction over specific drinking water-related issues within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land:
A.
The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians has exclusive authority to enact ordinances regulating drinking water within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land;
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
B.
The State may not exercise primary enforcement authority from the United States Environmental Protection Agency to implement the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and its implementing regulations, as amended, within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land; and
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
C.
The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians may seek to be treated as a state and to obtain primary enforcement authority from the United States Environmental Protection Agency to implement the federal Safe Drinking Water Act and its implementing regulations, as amended, within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
* * *