§6207-C. Regulation of natural resources on Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land
1.
Adoption of hunting, trapping and fishing ordinances by the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians.
Subject to the limitations of subsection 6, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians has exclusive authority within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land to enact ordinances regulating:
A.
Hunting, trapping or other taking of wildlife; and
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
B.
Taking of fish on any pond in which all the shoreline and all submerged lands are wholly within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land and that is less than 10 acres in surface area.
Ordinances under this subsection must be equally applicable, on a nondiscriminatory basis, to all persons regardless of whether a person is a member of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians except that, subject to the limitations of subsection 6, ordinances under this subsection may include special provisions for the sustenance of the individual members of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. In addition to the authority provided by this subsection, the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians, subject to the limitations of subsection 6, may exercise within Houlton Band Trust Land all the rights incident to ownership of land under the laws of the State.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
2.
Registration stations.
The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall establish and maintain registration stations for the purpose of registering bear, moose, deer and other wildlife killed within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land and shall adopt ordinances requiring registration of such wildlife to the extent and in substantially the same manner as such wildlife are required to be registered under the laws of the State. These ordinances requiring registration must be equally applicable to all persons without distinction based on tribal membership. The Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians shall report the deer, moose, bear and other wildlife killed and registered within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land to the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife at such times as the commissioner considers appropriate. The records of registration of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians must be available, at all times, for inspection and examination by the commissioner.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
3.
Adoption of regulations by commission.
Subject to the limitations of subsection 6, the commission has exclusive authority to adopt fishing rules or regulations on:
A.
Any pond other than those specified in subsection 1, paragraph B, 50% or more of the linear shoreline of which is within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land;
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
B.
Any section of a river or stream, both sides of which are within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land; and
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
C.
Any section of a river or stream one side of which is within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land for a continuous length of 1/2 mile or more.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
In adopting such rules or regulations the commission shall consider and balance the need to preserve and protect existing and future sport and commercial fisheries, the historical non-Indian fishing interests, the needs or desires of the band to establish fishery practices for the sustenance of the band or to contribute to the economic independence of the band, the traditional fishing techniques employed by and ceremonial practices of Indians in the State and the ecological interrelationship between the fishery regulated by the commission and other fisheries throughout the State. Such regulation may include, without limitation, provisions on the method, manner, bag and size limits and season for fishing.
Said rules or regulations must be equally applicable on a nondiscriminatory basis to all persons regardless of whether such person is a member of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. Rules and regulations adopted by the commission may include the imposition of fees and permits or license requirements on users of such waters other than members of the Houlton Band of Maliseet Indians. In adopting rules or regulations pursuant to this subsection, the commission shall comply with the Maine Administrative Procedure Act.
In order to provide an orderly transition of regulatory authority, all fishing laws and rules and regulations of the State remain applicable to all waters specified in this subsection until the commission certifies to the Commissioner of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife that the commission has met and voted to adopt its own rules and regulations in substitution for such laws and rules of the State.
[PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §4 (NEW); PL 2023, c. 369, Pt. D, §8 (AFF).]
4.
Sustenance fishing within Houlton Band Jurisdiction Land.
* * *