§16102. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
[PL 2005, c. 65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
1.
Administrator.
"Administrator" means the Securities Administrator under section 16601.
* * *
Does not include an insurance or endowment policy or annuity contract under which an insurance company promises to pay a fixed or variable sum of money either in a lump sum or periodically for life or other specified period;
Does not include an interest in a contributory or noncontributory pension or welfare plan subject to the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974;
Includes as an investment contract an investment in a common enterprise with the expectation of profits to be derived primarily from the efforts of a person other than the investor. For purposes of this paragraph, "common enterprise" means an enterprise in which the fortunes of the investor are interwoven with those of either the person offering the investment, a 3rd party or other investors; and
Includes as an investment contract, among other contracts, an interest in a limited partnership and a limited liability company.
29.
Self-regulatory organization.
"Self-regulatory organization" means a national securities exchange registered under the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934, a national securities association of broker-dealers registered under the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934, a clearing agency registered under the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or the Municipal Securities Rulemaking Board established under the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934.
30.
Sign.
"Sign" means, with present intent to authenticate or adopt a record:
A.
To execute or adopt a tangible symbol; or
To attach or logically associate with the record an electronic symbol, sound or process.
31.
State.
"State" means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.
32.
Viatical or life settlement contract.
"Viatical or life settlement contract" means a written agreement establishing the terms under which compensation or anything of value will be paid, which compensation or value is less than the expected death benefit of the insurance policy or certificate, in return for the assignment, transfer, sale, devise or bequest of the death benefit or ownership of any portion of an insurance policy or certificate of insurance. "Viatical or life settlement contract":
A.
Includes a contract for a loan or other financing transaction secured primarily by an individual or group life insurance policy other than a loan by a life insurance company pursuant to the terms of the life insurance contract or a loan secured by the cash value of a policy;
Includes an agreement to transfer ownership or change the beneficiary designation of an insurance policy at a later date regardless of the date that compensation for the transfer or change is paid; and
Does not include:
(1)
The assignment, transfer, sale, devise or bequest of a death benefit, life insurance policy or certificate of insurance by the viator to the viatical settlement provider pursuant to the Viatical and Life Settlements Act;
(2)
The assignment, transfer, sale, devise or bequest of a life insurance policy, for any value less than the expected death benefit, by the viator to a friend or family member who enters into no more than one such agreement in a calendar year;
(3)
An assignment of a life insurance policy to a supervised lender, as defined in Title 9‑A, section 1‑301, subsection 39, as collateral for a loan; or
(4)
The exercise of accelerated benefits pursuant to the terms of the Maine Insurance Code and of a life insurance policy.
For purposes of this chapter, the individual insured who is the subject of the insurance policy or certificate of insurance does not have to be diagnosed as terminally ill or chronically ill at the time a settlement contract is executed.
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2005, c. 65, §A2 (NEW).