§16102. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
[PL 2005, c. 65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
1.
Administrator.
"Administrator" means the Securities Administrator under section 16601.
* * *
The issuer of a voting trust certificate, collateral trust certificate, certificate of deposit for a security or share in an investment company without a board of directors or individuals performing similar functions is the person performing the acts and assuming the duties of depositor or manager pursuant to the trust or other agreement or instrument under which the security is issued;
The issuer of an equipment trust certificate or similar security serving the same purpose is the person by which the property is or will be used or to which the property or equipment is or will be leased or conditionally sold or that is otherwise contractually responsible for ensuring payment of the certificate;
The issuer of a fractional undivided interest in an oil, gas or other mineral lease or in payments out of production under a lease, right or royalty is the owner of an interest in the lease or in payments out of production under a lease, right or royalty, whether whole or fractional, that creates fractional interests for the purpose of sale; or
The issuer of a fractional or pooled interest in a viatical or life settlement contract is the person who creates, for the purpose of sale, the fractional or pooled interest. The issuer of a viatical or life settlement contract that is not fractionalized or pooled is the person effecting the transaction with the investor in such a contract but does not include a broker-dealer or sales representative.
18.
Nonissuer transaction; nonissuer distribution.
"Nonissuer transaction" or "nonissuer distribution" means a transaction or distribution not directly or indirectly for the benefit of the issuer.
19.
Offer to purchase.
"Offer to purchase" includes an attempt or offer to obtain, or solicitation of an offer to sell, a security or interest in a security for value. "Offer to purchase" does not include a tender offer that is subject to Section 14(d) of the federal Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 United States Code, Section 78n(d).
20.
Person.
"Person" means an individual; corporation; business trust; estate; trust; partnership; limited liability company; association; joint venture; government; governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality; public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.
21.
Place of business.
"Place of business" of a broker-dealer, an investment adviser or a federal covered investment adviser means:
A.
An office at which the broker-dealer, investment adviser or federal covered investment adviser regularly provides brokerage or investment advice or solicits, meets with or otherwise communicates with customers or clients; or
Any other location that is held out to the general public as a location at which the broker-dealer, investment adviser or federal covered investment adviser provides brokerage or investment advice or solicits, meets with or otherwise communicates with customers or clients.
22.
Predecessor act.
"Predecessor act" means the former Revised Maine Securities Act.
23.
* * *