§16102. Definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
[PL 2005, c. 65, Pt. A, §2 (NEW).]
1.
Administrator.
"Administrator" means the Securities Administrator under section 16601.
2.
Agent.
"Agent" means an individual, other than a broker-dealer, who represents a broker-dealer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of securities or represents an issuer in effecting or attempting to effect purchases or sales of the issuer's securities. A partner, officer or director of a broker-dealer or issuer or an individual having a similar status or performing similar functions is an agent only if the individual otherwise comes within the meaning of the term "agent." "Agent" does not include an individual excluded by rule adopted or order issued under this chapter. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A.
3.
Bank.
"Bank" means:
A.
A banking institution organized under the laws of the United States;
B.
A member bank of the Federal Reserve System;
C.
A banking institution, whether incorporated or not, doing business under the laws of a state or of the United States, a substantial portion of the business of which consists of receiving deposits or exercising fiduciary powers similar to those permitted to be exercised by national banks under the authority of the Comptroller of the Currency pursuant to Section 1 of United States Public Law 87-722, 12 United States Code, Section 92a, and that is supervised and examined by a state or federal agency having supervision over banks and that is not operated for the purpose of evading this chapter; and
D.
* * *
"Insured" means insured as to payment of all or substantially all principal and interest or dividends.
14.
International banking institution.
"International banking institution" means an international financial institution of which the United States is a member and whose securities are exempt from registration under the federal Securities Act of 1933.
15.
Investment adviser.
"Investment adviser" means a person that, for compensation, engages in the business of advising others, either directly or through publications or writings, as to the value of securities or the advisability of investing in, purchasing or selling securities or that, for compensation and as a part of a regular business, issues or promulgates analyses or reports concerning securities. "Investment adviser" includes a financial planner or other person that, as an integral component of other financially related services, provides investment advice to others for compensation as part of a business or that holds itself out as providing investment advice to others for compensation. "Investment adviser" does not include:
A.
An investment adviser representative;
A lawyer, accountant, engineer or teacher whose performance of investment advice is solely incidental to the practice of the person's profession;
A broker-dealer or its agents whose performance of investment advice is solely incidental to the conduct of business as a broker-dealer and that does not receive special compensation for the investment advice;
* * *