§3862-A. Extreme risk protection orders
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Dangerous weapon" or "weapon" has the same meaning as in Title 17‑A, section 2, subsection 9, paragraph C, including a firearm as defined in Title 17‑A, section 2, subsection 12‑A.
* * *
[PL 2019, c. 411, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 411, Pt. D, §3 (AFF).]
[PL 2023, c. 675, §11 (AMD).]
2.
Assessment by a medical practitioner; security; immunity.
This subsection applies when a law enforcement officer has taken a person into protective custody.
A.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the law enforcement officer shall provide to the medical practitioner the information that led to the protective custody including, but not limited to, the information that gave rise to the probable cause determination, the person's pertinent criminal history record information and other known history and recent or recurring actions and behaviors.
[PL 2019, c. 411, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 411, Pt. D, §3 (AFF).]
B.
The medical practitioner under this subsection shall assess whether the person presents a likelihood of foreseeable harm. In assessing the person, a medical practitioner may consult with other medical professionals as the medical practitioner determines advisable. If the medical practitioner finds that the person can benefit from treatment and services, the medical practitioner shall refer the person to treatment and services. The medical practitioner may rely on information provided by a 3rd party if it reasonably appears that the 3rd party has had recent personal observations of or conversations with the person being assessed.
[PL 2023, c. 675, §12 (AMD).]
C.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an assessment pursuant to this section may be performed at a health care facility or, when available and as appropriate, may be performed at an alternative location. The assessment may be facilitated using telehealth technology. If the assessment is provided at a health care facility, law enforcement shall, upon request of the facility and consistent with section 3863, subsection 2‑A, absent compelling circumstances, assist the facility with the security of the person awaiting the assessment under this section.
[PL 2023, c. 675, §13 (AMD).]
C-1.
* * *
A warrant transmitted by facsimile machine or an electronic warrant transmitted by secure electronic means has the same legal effect and validity as an original endorsement signed by the justice, judge or justice of the peace. The electronic protective custody warrant or paper protective custody warrant may be executed by a law enforcement officer authorized to take the person into protective custody as provided in section 3862, subsection 1, paragraph B.
[PL 2023, c. 675, §15 (NEW).]
3.
Notification by medical practitioner and judicial endorsement.
A medical practitioner shall notify in writing the law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency that took the person into protective custody under section 3862, subsection 1, paragraph B that, based on the assessment, the person is found to present a likelihood of foreseeable harm. If so notified, the law enforcement officer or law enforcement agency shall as soon as practicable seek endorsement by a Justice of the Superior Court, a Judge of the District Court or a justice of the peace of the medical practitioner's assessment and law enforcement's declarations that the person was taken into protective custody and that the law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person possesses, controls or may acquire a dangerous weapon. The justice or judge shall promptly transmit to the law enforcement officer or agency the decision to endorse or not endorse. A decision transmitted electronically has the same legal effect and validity as a signed original. An endorsement must authorize law enforcement to execute the authority in subsection 4. This section may not be construed to prevent law enforcement from accepting a voluntary surrender of dangerous weapons.
[PL 2023, c. 675, §16 (AMD).]
4.
Initial restrictions; notice by law enforcement.
A person whose assessment is endorsed by a judicial officer under subsection 3 becomes, at the time of notice by a law enforcement officer under paragraph B, a restricted person subject to initial restrictions and subject to the prohibitions in Title 15, section 393, subsection 1, paragraphs E‑1 and E‑2 as follows:
A.
The restricted person, after notice under paragraph B:
(1)
Is prohibited from possessing, controlling, acquiring or attempting to possess, control or acquire a dangerous weapon pending the outcome of a judicial hearing;
* * *
Shall immediately and temporarily surrender any weapons possessed, controlled or acquired by the restricted person to a law enforcement officer who has authority in the jurisdiction in which the weapons are located pending the outcome of a judicial hearing; and
(3)
Has a right to a judicial hearing within 30 days of notice under paragraph B; and
[PL 2023, c. 675, §17 (AMD).]
B.
A law enforcement officer shall, as soon as practicable after the judicial endorsement, unless the restricted person is medically incapacitated, in which case within 48 hours after the law enforcement officer has been notified that the person is no longer medically incapacitated:
[PL 2023, c. 675, §17 (AMD).]
(1)
Notify the restricted person that the restricted person:
(a)
Is prohibited from possessing, controlling, acquiring or attempting to possess, control or acquire a dangerous weapon pending the outcome of a judicial hearing;
(b)
Is required to immediately and temporarily surrender any weapons possessed, controlled or acquired by the restricted person to a law enforcement officer who has authority in the jurisdiction in which the weapons are located pending the outcome of a judicial hearing; and
(c)
Has a right to a judicial hearing within 30 days of the notice under this paragraph;
(2)
Notify the contact person, if any, disclosed by the restricted person to the medical practitioner and the district attorney in the district where the person was taken into protective custody of the person's restricted status;
(3)
Report the person's restricted status to the Department of Public Safety as soon as practicable; and
(4)
Provide a copy to the court of the notification to the restricted person, including the date of notification.
[PL 2023, c. 675, §17 (AMD).]
5.
Temporary surrender to law enforcement.
A law enforcement agency may store, or make arrangements with another law enforcement agency or federally licensed firearms dealer to store, and care for the weapons surrendered by a restricted person in the manner provided in subsection 7. A restricted person who makes all practical, immediate efforts to comply with a surrender notice under subsection 4 is not subject to arrest or prosecution as a prohibited person under Title 15, section 393, subsection 1, paragraph E‑1 or E‑2. If a law enforcement agency has probable cause to believe the restricted person possesses or controls but has not surrendered a weapon, law enforcement may, prior to or as part of a judicial hearing, search for and seize such a weapon when authorized by a judicially issued warrant or other circumstances approved by law.
[PL 2019, c. 411, Pt. A, §1 (NEW); PL 2019, c. 411, Pt. D, §3 (AFF).]
6.
Judicial hearing.
A judicial hearing under this section is governed by this subsection.
A.
Within 14 days of the date of the notice given to a restricted person under subsection 4, paragraph B, the court shall schedule a hearing in the district where the person was taken into protective custody and provide notice of the hearing to the restricted person and the district attorney at least 7 days prior to the hearing. The restricted person has the right to be represented by counsel at the hearing, and the court may appoint counsel for an indigent party. Upon a showing of good cause, the court may extend the time to hold the hearing.
[PL 2023, c. 675, §18 (AMD).]
B.
Within 30 days of the notice given under subsection 4, the court shall hold a hearing to determine whether to dissolve or extend the initial restrictions. Upon a showing of good cause, the court may extend the time to hold the hearing. In the hearing determining whether to dissolve or extend the initial restrictions, the district attorney has the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that the restricted person presents a likelihood of foreseeable harm.
[PL 2023, c. 675, §19 (AMD).]
C.
In determining whether there are grounds to extend the initial restrictions, the court shall consider all relevant evidence, including, but not limited to, recent threats or acts of violence by the restricted person directed toward other persons; recent threats or acts of violence by the restricted person directed toward the restricted person; recent acts of unlawful abuse of animals by the restricted person; the reckless use or threatening display of a dangerous weapon by the restricted person; a history of the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force by the restricted person against other persons; a record of prior custodial events or restrictions under this section; prior involuntary confinement of the restricted person in a hospital for persons with psychiatric disabilities; prior protection from abuse and protection from harassment
* * *