§5605. Rights and basic protections of a person with an intellectual disability, autism or an acquired brain injury
A person with an intellectual disability or autism is entitled to the following rights and basic protections. A person with an acquired brain injury is entitled to the rights and basic protections outlined in subsections 1 to 11.
* * *
For an adult 18 years of age or older, with the approval, following a case-by-case review, of a review team composed of a representative from the department, a representative from the advocacy agency designated pursuant to Title 5, section 19502 and a representative designated by the Maine Developmental Services Oversight and Advisory Board. The advocacy agency representative serves as a nonvoting member of the review team and shall be present to advocate on behalf of the person. The department shall provide sufficient advance notice of all scheduled review team meetings to the advocacy agency and provide the advocacy agency with any plans for which approval is sought along with any supporting documentation; and
(3)
For a child under 18 years of age, with the approval, following a case-by-case review, of a review team composed of a representative from the advocacy agency designated pursuant to Title 5, section 19502, a team leader of the department's children's services division and the children's services medical director or the director's designee. The advocacy agency representative serves as a nonvoting member of the review team and shall be present to advocate on behalf of the person. The department shall provide sufficient advance notice of all scheduled review team meetings to the advocacy agency and provide the advocacy agency with any plans for which approval is sought along with any supporting documentation. Until rules are adopted by the department to govern behavioral treatment reviews for children, the team may not approve techniques any more aversive or intrusive than are permitted in rules adopted by the Secretary of the United States Department of Health and Human Services regarding treatment of children and youth in nonmedical community-based facilities funded under the Medicaid program.
[PL 2013, c. 310, §7 (AMD).]
C.
[PL 2011, c. 186, Pt. A, §27 (RP).]
[PL 2013, c. 500, §1 (AMD).]
14.
Physical restraints.
[PL 2007, c. 573, §1 (RP).]
14-A.
Restraints.
A person with an intellectual disability or autism is entitled to be free from restraint unless:
A.
The restraint is a short-term step to protect the person from imminent injury to that person or others; or
[PL 2011, c. 186, Pt. A, §28 (AMD).]
B.
The restraint has been approved as a behavior management program in accordance with this section.
[PL 2011, c. 186, Pt. A, §28 (AMD).]
A restraint may not be used as punishment, for the convenience of the staff or as a substitute for habilitative services. A restraint may impose only the least possible restriction consistent with its purpose and must be removed as soon as the threat of imminent injury ends. A restraint may not cause physical injury to the person receiving services and must be designed to allow the greatest possible comfort and safety.
Daily records of the use of restraints identified in paragraph A must be kept, which may be accomplished by meeting reportable event requirements.
Daily records of the use of restraints identified in paragraph B must be kept, and a summary of the daily records pertaining to the person must be made available for review by the person's planning team, as defined in section 5461, subsection 8‑C, on a schedule determined by the team. The review by the personal planning team may occur no less frequently than quarterly. The summary of the daily records must state the type of restraint used, the duration of the use and the reasons for the use. A monthly summary of all daily records pertaining to all persons must be relayed to the advocacy agency designated pursuant to Title 5, section 19502.
[PL 2011, c. 657, Pt. EE, §10 (AMD).]
14-B.
Mechanical supports.
[PL 2011, c. 186, Pt. A, §29 (RP).]
14-C.
Safety devices.
[PL 2011, c. 186, Pt. A, §30 (RP).]
14-D.
Reimbursement provided.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the department shall provide reimbursement within available resources for durable medical equipment that provides a safe sleeping environment for individuals under 16 years of age if:
A.
The durable medical equipment is necessary to correct or ameliorate a behavioral health condition;
[PL 2009, c. 100, §1 (NEW).]
B.
The durable medical equipment is the least restrictive alternative for the treatment of the behavioral health condition;
[PL 2009, c. 100, §1 (NEW).]
C.
The durable medical equipment is approved on a case-by-case basis by a review team composed of the same representatives as the team conducting children's behavioral treatment reviews under subsection 13, paragraph B, subparagraph (3); and
[PL 2009, c. 100, §1 (NEW).]
D.
The department determines that the durable medical equipment is cost-effective in comparison to the provision of other covered services or equipment that can sufficiently correct or ameliorate the behavioral health condition.
[PL 2009, c. 100, §1 (NEW).]
The department may adopt rules as necessary to implement this subsection. Rules adopted pursuant to this subsection are routine technical rules as defined in Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 2‑A.
[PL 2009, c. 100, §1 (NEW).]
15.
Records.
All records of persons receiving services must remain confidential as provided in section 1207.
A.
The person with an intellectual disability or autism or, if the person is incompetent, a parent or guardian is entitled to have access to the records upon request.
[PL 2011, c. 542, Pt. A, §129 (AMD).]
B.
The commissioner is entitled to have access to the records of a provider if necessary to carry out the statutory functions of the commissioner's office.
[PL 2011, c. 186, Pt. A, §31 (AMD).]
[PL 2011, c. 542, Pt. A, §129 (AMD).]
16.
Therapeutic devices or interventions.
* * *