§708. Reorganizations
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Reorganization" means any creation, organization, extension, consolidation, merger, transfer of ownership or control, liquidation, dissolution or termination, direct or indirect, in whole or in part, of an affiliated interest as defined in sect
* * *
A person has voting power over a voting share if that person has shares, directly or indirectly, through any option, contract, arrangement, understanding, voting trust or conversion right or, by acting jointly or in concert or otherwise, has the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, that voting share.
[PL 2011, c. 623, Pt. A, §13 (NEW).]
1-A.
Legislative findings.
The Legislature finds it is in the public interest to ensure that a reorganization of a public utility that would result in the transfer of ownership and control of a public utility or the parent company of a public utility serves the interest of the utility's ratepayers.
[PL 2019, c. 353, §1 (NEW).]
2.
Reorganization subject to commission approval.
Reorganization is subject to commission approval as follows.
A.
Unless exempted by rule or order of the commission, a reorganization may not take place without the approval of the commission. A reorganization may not be approved by the commission unless it is established by the applicant for approval that the reorganization is consistent with the interests of the utility's ratepayers and investors. If a reorganization would result in the transfer of ownership and control of a public utility or the parent company of a public utility, a reorganization may not be approved by the commission unless it is established by the applicant for approval that the reorganization provides net benefits to the utility's ratepayers. The commission shall rule upon all requests for approval of a reorganization within 60 days of the filing of the request for approval. If it determines that the necessary investigation cannot be concluded within 60 days, the commission may extend the period for a further period of no more than 120 days, unless this period is extended either by agreement of all the parties or by the commission upon its determination that the party seeking the extension would be unreasonably disadvantaged because of circumstances beyond that party's control unless the extension were granted, as long as the party prior to the request for the extension had prosecuted its case in good faith and with due diligence. In granting its approval, the commission shall impose such terms, conditions or requirements as, in its judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of ratepayers. These conditions must include provisions that ensure the following:
(1)
That the commission has reasonable access to books, records, documents and other information relating to the utility or any of its affiliates, except that the Public Utilities Commission may not have access to trade secrets unless it is essential to the protection of the interests of ratepayers or investors. The commission shall afford trade secrets and other information such protection from public disclosure as is provided in the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2)
* * *