§708. Reorganizations
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise indicates, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Reorganization" means any creation, organization, extension, consolidation, merger, transfer of ownership or control, liquidation, dissolution or termination, direct or indirect, in whole or in part, of an affiliated interest as defined in sect
* * *
Unless exempted by rule or order of the commission, a reorganization may not take place without the approval of the commission. A reorganization may not be approved by the commission unless it is established by the applicant for approval that the reorganization is consistent with the interests of the utility's ratepayers and investors. If a reorganization would result in the transfer of ownership and control of a public utility or the parent company of a public utility, a reorganization may not be approved by the commission unless it is established by the applicant for approval that the reorganization provides net benefits to the utility's ratepayers. The commission shall rule upon all requests for approval of a reorganization within 60 days of the filing of the request for approval. If it determines that the necessary investigation cannot be concluded within 60 days, the commission may extend the period for a further period of no more than 120 days, unless this period is extended either by agreement of all the parties or by the commission upon its determination that the party seeking the extension would be unreasonably disadvantaged because of circumstances beyond that party's control unless the extension were granted, as long as the party prior to the request for the extension had prosecuted its case in good faith and with due diligence. In granting its approval, the commission shall impose such terms, conditions or requirements as, in its judgment, are necessary to protect the interests of ratepayers. These conditions must include provisions that ensure the following:
(1)
That the commission has reasonable access to books, records, documents and other information relating to the utility or any of its affiliates, except that the Public Utilities Commission may not have access to trade secrets unless it is essential to the protection of the interests of ratepayers or investors. The commission shall afford trade secrets and other information such protection from public disclosure as is provided in the Maine Rules of Civil Procedure;
(2)
That the commission has all reasonable powers to detect, identify, review and approve or disapprove all transactions between affiliated interests;
(3)
That the utility's ability to attract capital on reasonable terms, including the maintenance of a reasonable capital structure, is not impaired;
(4)
That the ability of the utility to provide safe, reasonable and adequate service is not impaired;
(5)
That the utility continues to be subject to applicable laws, principles and rules governing the regulation of public utilities;
(6)
That the utility's credit is not impaired or adversely affected;
(7)
That reasonable limitations be imposed upon the total level of investment in nonutility business, except that the commission may not approve or disapprove of the nature of the nonutility business;
(8)
That the commission has reasonable remedial power including, but not limited to, the power, after notice to the utility and all affiliated entities of the issues to be determined and the opportunity for an adjudicatory proceeding, to order divestiture of or by the utility in the event that divestiture is necessary to protect the interest of the utility, ratepayers or investors. A divestiture order must provide a reasonable period within which the divestiture must be completed; and
(9)
That neither ratepayers nor investors are adversely affected by the reorganization, and if the reorganization would result in the transfer of ownership and control of a public utility or the parent company of a public utility, that the reorganization provides net benefits to the utility's ratepayers.
[PL 2023, c. 168, §6 (AMD).]
B.
* * *