§19. Financial disclosure by executive employees
1.
Definitions.
As used in this section, unless the context indicates otherwise, the following terms have the following meanings.
A.
"Appointed executive employee" means a compensated member of the classified or unclassified service employed by the Executive Branch, who is appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Legislature, or who serves in a major policy-influencing position, except assistant attorneys general, as set forth in chapter 71.
* * *
"Income" means economic gain to a person from any source, including, but not limited to, compensation for services, including fees, commissions and payments in-kind; gross income derived from business; gross income derived from dealings in property, rents and royalties; gross income from investments including interest, capital gains and dividends; annuities; income from life insurance and endowment contracts; pensions; income from discharge of indebtedness; distributions from a partnership or limited liability company; gross income from an interest in an estate or trust; prizes; and grants, but does not include gifts or honoraria. Income received in-kind includes, but is not limited to, the transfer of property and options to buy or lease and stock certificates. "Income" does not include alimony and separate maintenance payments, child support payments or campaign contributions accepted for state or federal office or funds or other property held in trust for another, including but not limited to fees paid in advance or money to be spent on behalf of a client for payment of a licensing or filing fee.
[PL 2011, c. 634, §17 (AMD).]
H-1.
"Managerial employee" means an employee of an organization whose position requires substantial control over the organization's decision making, business operations, financial management or contracting and procurement activities. For the purposes of this subsection, financial management does not include tasks that are considered clerical in nature.
[PL 2011, c. 634, §18 (NEW).]
I.
"Relative" means an individual who is related to the executive employee or the executive employee's spouse as parent, child, sibling, sibling of a parent or that sibling's spouse, sibling of a grandparent or that sibling's spouse, first cousin, child of a sibling, spouse, grandparent, grandchild, parent-in-law, child-in-law, sibling-in-law, stepparent, stepchild, stepsibling or half sibling, and is deemed to include the betrothed of the executive employee.
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. B, §6 (COR).]
I-1.
"Reportable liabilities" means any unsecured loan, except a loan made as a campaign contribution recorded as required by law, of $3,000 or more received from a person not a relative. Reportable liabilities do not include:
(1)
A credit card liability;
(2)
An educational loan made or guaranteed by a governmental entity, educational institution or nonprofit organization; or
(3)
A loan made from a state or federally regulated financial institution for business purposes.
[PL 1991, c. 331, §2 (NEW).]
J.
"Self-employed" means that the person qualifies as an independent contractor under Title 39‑A, section 102, subsection 13‑A.
[PL 2011, c. 643, §2 (AMD); PL 2011, c. 643, §14 (AFF).]
[RR 2023, c. 2, Pt. B, §6 (COR).]
2.
Content of statement.
Each executive employee shall annually file with the Commission on Governmental Ethics and Election Practices a statement identifying the sources of income received, positions held and reportable liabilities incurred during the preceding calendar year by the executive employee or members of the executive employee's immediate family. The name and, where applicable, the job title of the individual earning or receiving the income must be disclosed, unless otherwise noted. Each source of income must be identified by name, address and principal type of economic or business activity. If disclosure of this type is prohibited by statute, rule or an established code of professional ethics, it is sufficient for the executive employee to specify the principal type of economic or business activity from which the income is derived.
The statement must identify:
A.
If the executive employee is an employee of another person, firm, corporation, association or organization that has provided the executive employee with compensation of $2,000 or more, the name and address of the employer;
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (RPR).]
B.
If the executive employee is self-employed, the name and address of the executive employee's business and each source of income derived from self-employment that represents more than 10% of the employee's gross income from self-employment or $2,000, whichever is greater;
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (RPR).]
C.
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (RP).]
D.
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (RP).]
E.
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (RP).]
F.
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (RP).]
G.
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (RP).]
H.
The name, address and principal economic or business activity of any corporation, partnership, limited liability company or other business in which the executive employee or members of the employee's immediate family own or control, directly or indirectly, more than 5% of the outstanding equity, whether individually or in the aggregate, that has received revenue of $2,000 or more;
[PL 2013, c. 401, §3 (AMD).]
I.
Each source of income of $2,000 or more the executive employee derived from providing services as an attorney, the major areas of law practiced by the executive employee and, if associated with a law firm, the major areas of practice of the firm;
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (NEW).]
J.
Each additional source of income of $2,000 or more received by the executive employee and a description of the nature of the income, such as rental income, dividend income and capital gains;
[PL 2013, c. 401, §3 (AMD).]
K.
The specific source of each gift received by the executive employee;
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (NEW).]
L.
Each source of income of $2,000 or more received by any member of the immediate family of the executive employee, except that the employee is not required to identify the names of dependent children. If the member of the executive employee's immediate family received income of $2,000 or more in compensation, the executive employee shall identify the source of the compensation, the type of the economic activity and the title of the position held by the immediate family member;
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (NEW).]
M.
Each source of honoraria of $2,000 or more that the executive employee accepted;
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (NEW).]
N.
Each executive branch agency before which the executive employee or a member of the employee's immediate family has represented or assisted others for compensation;
[PL 2011, c. 634, §19 (NEW).]
O.
* * *