§3952-A. Keeping a dangerous dog or a nuisance dog
A person who owns or keeps a dog determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be a dangerous dog or a nuisance dog commits a civil violation for which the court shall adjudge a fine of not less than $250 and not more than $5,000, plus costs, none of which may be suspended. All fines, other than costs, must be paid to the municipality where the dog resides pursuant to section 3910‑A and be placed in the municipality's animal welfare account established in accordance with section 3945.
* * *
A person who is assaulted or threatened with bodily injury by a dog or a person witnessing such an assault or threatened assault against a person or domesticated animal or a person with knowledge of such an assault or threatened assault against a minor, or a person whose property or crops have been damaged by a dog, within 30 days of the incident, may make written complaint to the sheriff, local law enforcement officer or animal control officer that the dog is a dangerous dog or a nuisance dog. For the purposes of this chapter, "domesticated animal" includes, but is not limited to, livestock as defined in section 3907, subsection 18‑A.
A representative of the sheriff's department, a local law enforcement officer or an animal control officer appointed by the municipality shall investigate and document the complaint. Upon completion of the investigation of the complaint, the investigator may issue a civil violation summons for keeping a dangerous dog or a nuisance dog.
All records of the outcome of the investigation must be kept by the municipality for the life of the dog, plus 2 years.
2.
Dangerous dog finding.
If, upon hearing, the court finds that a dog is a dangerous dog, the court shall impose a fine and may order any one or more of the following that the court determines is appropriate:
A.
Order the dog to be euthanized if the court finds that the dog:
(1)
Has killed, maimed or inflicted serious bodily injury upon a person or has a history of a prior assault or a prior finding by the court of being a dangerous dog; and
(2)
Presents a clear threat to public safety;
B.
Order that the owner or keeper of the dog, if that person has previously been adjudicated of having violated this section, may not own, possess or have on that person's premises any dogs for a period of time, which may be permanent;
C.
Order the owner or keeper of the dog, if the owner or keeper is allowed to keep the dog, or any other person keeping the dog, to post dangerous dog signs, visible from all directions and provided by the department, around the entrance of the premises where the dog resides and to notify in writing any service provider that has a reasonable expectation to be on the property that the dog has been determined to be a dangerous dog. The owner or keeper is responsible for the cost of the signs;
D.
Order the dog confined in a secure enclosure. For the purposes of this paragraph, "secure enclosure" means a fence or structure of at least 6 feet in height forming or making an enclosure suitable to prevent the entry of young children and suitable to confine a dangerous dog in conjunction with other measures that may be taken by the owner or keeper. The secure enclosure must be locked, be designed with secure sides and be designed to prevent the animal from escaping from the enclosure. The enclosure may also be designed with a secure top and bottom if determined necessary by the court. The court shall specify the length of the period of confinement and may order permanent confinement;
E.
Order that the owner or keeper of a dog confined to a secure enclosure pursuant to paragraph D may not allow the dog outside of the secure enclosure unless:
(1)
* * *