§1016. Qualifications for license
1.
Minimum qualifications.
Notwithstanding Title 5, chapter 341, and in addition to any requirements imposed by rules adopted by the board, a person must satisfy the following qualifications to be a slot machine operator, a casino operator, a slot machine distributor, a table game distributor, a gambling services vendor, an advance deposit wagering licensee or an employee of these entities:
* * *
Has not been adjudicated of committing a civil violation or been convicted of a criminal violation involving dishonesty, deception, misappropriation or fraud;
[PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. A, §5 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. B, §11 (AFF).]
D.
Has not engaged in conduct in this State or any other jurisdiction that would constitute a violation of this chapter, chapter 11 involving gambling, Title 17, chapter 13‑A or 62 or Title 17‑A, chapter 39 or substantially similar offenses in other jurisdictions;
[PL 2009, c. 487, Pt. B, §3 (AMD).]
E.
Is not a fugitive from justice, a drug user, a person with substance use disorder, an illegal alien or a person who was dishonorably discharged from the Armed Forces of the United States;
[PL 2017, c. 407, Pt. A, §49 (AMD).]
F.
Is current in filing all applicable tax returns and in the payment of all taxes, penalties and interest owed to this State, any other state or the Internal Revenue Service, excluding items under formal appeal; and
[PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. A, §5 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. B, §11 (AFF).]
G.
Has demonstrated financial responsibility. For the purposes of this paragraph, "financial responsibility" means a demonstration of a current and expected future condition of financial solvency sufficient to satisfy the board that the person can successfully engage in business without jeopardy to the public health, safety and welfare. "Financial responsibility" may be determined by an evaluation of the total history concerning the person, including past, present and expected condition and record of financial solvency, business record and accounting and managerial practices.
[PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. A, §5 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. B, §11 (AFF).]
Title 5, chapter 341 does not apply to this section.
[PL 2017, c. 407, Pt. A, §49 (AMD).]
3.
Applicant other than individual.
If the person required to meet the qualifications and suitability requirements specified in subsections 1, 1‑A and 2 is a business organization, the key executives, directors, officers, partners, shareholders, creditors, owners and associates of the person must meet the suitability requirements specified in subsection 2.
[PL 2013, c. 212, §21 (AMD).]
4.
Burden of proof.
The applicant bears the burden of demonstrating eligibility, suitability and qualification for licensure pursuant to this chapter and any rules adopted under this chapter.
[PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. A, §5 (NEW); PL 2003, c. 687, Pt. B, §11 (AFF).]
SECTION HISTORY
PL 2003, c. 687, §A5 (NEW). PL 2003, c. 687, §B11 (AFF). PL 2009, c. 487, Pt. B, §3 (AMD). IB 2009, c. 2, §33 (AMD). PL 2011, c. 585, §4 (AMD). PL 2013, c. 212, §§15-21 (AMD). PL 2017, c. 407, Pt. A, §49 (AMD). PL 2023, c. 440, §7 (AMD).