§3203. Licensing of competitive electricity providers; consumer protections; enforcement
1.
Authority.
In order to provide effective competition in the market for the generation and sale of electricity in the State, the commission shall license competitive electricity providers in accordance with this section.
* * *
Shall disclose, before entering into an agreement to provide service to a residential consumer, to the residential consumer where the residential consumer can obtain information with which to compare the service provided by the competitive electricity provider and the standard-offer service;
[PL 2017, c. 74, §1 (NEW).]
B.
May not renew a contract for generation service without providing a residential consumer with notice of renewal in advance by mail;
[PL 2017, c. 74, §1 (NEW).]
C.
May not renew a contract for generation service without the express consent of the residential consumer if the renewal rate is a fixed rate that is:
(1)
Twenty percent or more above the contract rate in the expiring contract; or
(2)
Greater than the fixed rate that would, at the time of the residential consumer's contract renewal, be offered by the competitive electricity provider to customers enrolling with the provider for an initial contract of a similar term and product offering;
[PL 2023, c. 636, §1 (AMD).]
C-1.
May not renew a contract for generation service at a variable rate without the express consent of the residential consumer if the expiring contract provided generation service at a fixed rate;
[PL 2023, c. 636, §1 (NEW).]
D.
May not renew a contract for generation service for a term that differs from the term of the expiring contract without the express consent of the residential consumer; and
[PL 2023, c. 636, §1 (AMD).]
E.
May not enter into or renew a contract for generation service that includes an early termination fee.
[PL 2023, c. 375, §1 (AMD).]
If a residential consumer does not provide the express consent required by paragraphs C, C‑1 and D, the residential consumer must be transferred to standard-offer service.
[PL 2023, c. 636, §1 (AMD).]
4-C.
Residential consumer protection through transmission and distribution utility bill information.
The monthly utility bill for a residential consumer that elects to receive generation service from a competitive electricity provider must contain the following:
A.
A website address or other resource that residential consumers can access to obtain information that provides independent information as determined by the commission that allows residential consumers to compare terms, conditions and rates of electricity supply; and
[PL 2017, c. 74, §1 (NEW).]
B.
A statement that directs the residential consumer to the competitive electricity provider for more information on the residential consumer's contract, including its terms, and that provides the telephone number of the competitive electricity provider.
[PL 2017, c. 74, §1 (NEW).]
5.
Licensing renewals and revocations.
Consistent with all applicable requirements of Title 5, chapter 375, the commission may limit the duration and effectiveness of a license to a specified term, may conduct proceedings for the renewal of licenses and may conduct proceedings for the revocation of a license when a requirement of this section has not been complied with by a competitive electricity provider. The commission shall adopt rules governing the procedures for issuing or revoking a license under this section and related matters.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
6.
Consumer protection standards; rules.
The commission shall establish by rule consumer protection standards and standards to protect and promote market competition in order to protect retail consumers of electricity from fraud and other unfair and deceptive business practices. The commission shall prohibit, by rule, a competitive electricity provider or a 3rd-party sales agent from representing itself as an alternative to or affiliated in any way with a transmission and distribution utility. Notwithstanding Title 32, chapter 69, subchapter 5 or Title 32, section 14716, the commission may provide by rule that a competitive electricity provider or a 3rd-party sales agent may satisfy the requirements of subsection 4‑A, paragraph A by obtaining from the customer oral authorization obtained by an independent 3rd party.
[PL 2021, c. 108, §5 (AMD).]
7.
Penalties.
The commission may impose administrative penalties upon a competitive electricity provider or a 3rd-party sales agent in accordance with chapter 15.
[PL 2021, c. 108, §5 (AMD).]
8.
Dispute resolution.
The commission shall resolve disputes between competitive electricity providers, including 3rd-party sales agents undertaking the retail sale or marketing of electricity on behalf of a provider, and retail consumers of electricity concerning standards or requirements established by or pursuant to subsection 4, 4‑A, 4‑B or 6.
[PL 2021, c. 108, §5 (AMD).]
9.
Additional actions.
The commission may impose by rule any additional requirements necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter, except that this section may not be construed to permit the commission to regulate the rates of any competitive electricity provider.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
10.
Cease and desist orders.
The commission may issue a cease and desist order:
A.
Following an adjudicatory hearing held in conformance with Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter 4, if the commission finds that a competitive electricity provider or transmission and distribution utility has engaged or is engaging in any act or practice in violation of any law or rule administered or enforced by the commission or any lawful order issued by the commission. A cease and desist order is effective when issued unless the order specifies a later effective date or is stayed pursuant to Title 5, section 11004; or
[PL 2021, c. 108, §5 (AMD).]
B.
* * *