§3204. Divestiture of generation
1.
Divestiture required; exceptions.
Except as provided in subsection 3, on or before March 1, 2000, each investor-owned electric utility shall divest all generation assets and generation-related business activities other than any:
* * *
Extension; separation required.
An investor-owned electric utility may apply to the commission for an extension to permit the utility to divest one or more generation assets or generation-related business activities after March 1, 2000. The commission shall grant an extension if the commission finds that an extension would be likely to improve the sale value of those assets on the market or would be likely to reduce the level of the utility's stranded costs.
The commission by rule shall establish the procedure for granting extensions. Rules adopted under this subsection are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II‑A.
[PL 1999, c. 577, §1 (AMD).]
4.
Sale of capacity and energy required.
The commission by rule shall require each investor-owned electric utility after February 28, 2000 to sell rights to capacity and energy from all generation assets and generation-related business, including purchased power contracts that are not divested pursuant to subsection 1, except those rights to capacity and energy that the commission determines are necessary for the utility to perform its obligations as a transmission and distribution utility in an efficient manner.
In the rules adopted under this subsection, the commission shall establish procedures to promote the maximum market value for these rights. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a utility from re-negotiating, buying out or buying down a contract with a qualifying facility in accordance with applicable laws. The commission shall adopt all rules required under this subsection. Rules adopted under this subsection are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II‑A.
[PL 1999, c. 577, §2 (AMD).]
5.
Ownership of generation prohibited.
Except as otherwise permitted under this chapter, on or after March 1, 2000, an investor-owned transmission and distribution utility may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or generation-related assets.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
6.
Generation assets permitted.
On or after March 1, 2000, notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the commission may allow an investor-owned transmission and distribution utility to own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation and generation-related assets to the extent that the commission finds that ownership, interest or control is necessary for the utility to perform its obligations as a transmission and distribution utility in an efficient manner.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
7.
Corporate law; exemptions.
An order of the commission directing or approving divestiture renders an electric utility and its directors, officers and shareholders exempt from Title 13‑C, section 651 and from the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Title 14, chapter 504 for the matters addressed by the order. A divestiture pursuant to a commission order directing or approving the divestiture is not subject to limitations contained in the corporation's articles of incorporation and, notwithstanding Title 13‑C, chapter 12, does not require shareholder approval.
[PL 2003, c. 344, Pt. D, §24 (AMD).]
8.
Authority to transfer title.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, a law of this State enacted prior to September 1, 1997, including any private and special law, that grants generation-asset-related rights, privileges or immunities to an investor-owned electric utility is deemed to grant authorization to the investor-owned electric utility to convey or otherwise transfer those rights, privileges or immunities in accordance with this section only if:
A.
The investor-owned utility provides to the commission a copy of the law granting the rights, privileges or immunities and a description of the proposed transfer; and
[PL 1997, c. 710, §9 (NEW).]
B.
The commission makes a written finding that the law grants rights, privileges or immunities that are generation assets required to be divested under this section or that are necessary to the ownership or operation of generation assets required to be divested under this section.
[PL 1997, c. 710, §9 (NEW).]
Upon the issuance of a written finding by the commission under paragraph B, an electric utility is authorized to transfer those generation-asset-related rights, privileges and immunities identified in the written finding of the commission, provided that the electric utility complies with all other applicable requirements of law, including section 1101. The commission may issue a written finding under paragraph B in an order approving a divestiture of generation assets, pursuant to section 1101.
For purposes of this subsection, "generation-asset-related rights, privileges or immunities" means rights, privileges or immunities that constitute generation assets or that are necessary to the ownership or operation of generation assets, including water rights associated with hydro-electric facilities. For purposes of this subsection, the term "investor-owned electric utility" includes an affiliate of an investor-owned electric utility to the extent that the affiliate is transferring an asset that the affiliate is required to divest pursuant to this section.
* * *