§3204. Divestiture of generation
1.
Divestiture required; exceptions.
Except as provided in subsection 3, on or before March 1, 2000, each investor-owned electric utility shall divest all generation assets and generation-related business activities other than any:
* * *
The commission by rule shall require each investor-owned electric utility after February 28, 2000 to sell rights to capacity and energy from all generation assets and generation-related business, including purchased power contracts that are not divested pursuant to subsection 1, except those rights to capacity and energy that the commission determines are necessary for the utility to perform its obligations as a transmission and distribution utility in an efficient manner.
In the rules adopted under this subsection, the commission shall establish procedures to promote the maximum market value for these rights. Nothing in this subsection prohibits a utility from re-negotiating, buying out or buying down a contract with a qualifying facility in accordance with applicable laws. The commission shall adopt all rules required under this subsection. Rules adopted under this subsection are routine technical rules pursuant to Title 5, chapter 375, subchapter II‑A.
[PL 1999, c. 577, §2 (AMD).]
5.
Ownership of generation prohibited.
Except as otherwise permitted under this chapter, on or after March 1, 2000, an investor-owned transmission and distribution utility may not own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation or generation-related assets.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
6.
Generation assets permitted.
On or after March 1, 2000, notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter, the commission may allow an investor-owned transmission and distribution utility to own, have a financial interest in or otherwise control generation and generation-related assets to the extent that the commission finds that ownership, interest or control is necessary for the utility to perform its obligations as a transmission and distribution utility in an efficient manner.
[PL 1997, c. 316, §3 (NEW).]
7.
Corporate law; exemptions.
An order of the commission directing or approving divestiture renders an electric utility and its directors, officers and shareholders exempt from Title 13‑C, section 651 and from the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, Title 14, chapter 504 for the matters addressed by the order. A divestiture pursuant to a commission order directing or approving the divestiture is not subject to limitations contained in the corporation's articles of incorporation and, notwithstanding Title 13‑C, chapter 12, does not require shareholder approval.
[PL 2003, c. 344, Pt. D, §24 (AMD).]
8.
Authority to transfer title.
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, a law of this State enacted prior to September 1, 1997, including any private and special law, that grants generation-asset-related rights, privileges or immunities to an investor-owned electric utility is deemed to grant authorization to the investor-owned electric utility to convey or otherwise transfer those rights, privileges or immunities in accordance with this section only if:
A.
The investor-owned utility provides to the commission a copy of the law granting the rights, privileges or immunities and a description of the proposed transfer; and
[PL 1997, c. 710, §9 (NEW).]
B.
* * *